Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Cover letter for referral route?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I guess your question is whether you need a cover letter even if you are working/have a referral.

The answer is yes, you should go for it.

Think that, if its not the CL, you will need to write the same text for the referrer in a mail or so, so it´s a text that is indeed handy to have.

This said, it´s more the content -that then you will be able to leverage in multiple places- what matters most, since the CL by itself is not a very important document.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I guess your question is whether you need a cover letter even if you are working/have a referral.

The answer is yes, you should go for it.

Think that, if its not the CL, you will need to write the same text for the referrer in a mail or so, so it´s a text that is indeed handy to have.

This said, it´s more the content -that then you will be able to leverage in multiple places- what matters most, since the CL by itself is not a very important document.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Not sure if you wanted to add some additional details (we can see just the title now).

For McKinsey, you may or may not need the cover depending on the office. When I applied via referral, it was technically not needed, but given I have already prepared it, the person referring me suggested to add it to the application as well.

For the other firms, you will normally need to include it as well even in case of a referral (although HR won’t probably read it).

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Not sure if you wanted to add some additional details (we can see just the title now).

For McKinsey, you may or may not need the cover depending on the office. When I applied via referral, it was technically not needed, but given I have already prepared it, the person referring me suggested to add it to the application as well.

For the other firms, you will normally need to include it as well even in case of a referral (although HR won’t probably read it).

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, you should include a cover letter in any case.

Think of each opportunity to provide information about you as a chance, not a burden. Map out the critical things you want to convey with your application and which document covers them.

If you feel you have made all points already even outside of the cover letter, use it to state your motivation and repeat the 2-3 most important points in it.

Yes, you should include a cover letter in any case.

Think of each opportunity to provide information about you as a chance, not a burden. Map out the critical things you want to convey with your application and which document covers them.

If you feel you have made all points already even outside of the cover letter, use it to state your motivation and repeat the 2-3 most important points in it.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,526 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

If your question is "Do I still need a cover letter if I'm getting a referral", then the short answer is yes.

It's only potential upside benefit...if you really want the job I recommend including it!

Hi there,

If your question is "Do I still need a cover letter if I'm getting a referral", then the short answer is yes.

It's only potential upside benefit...if you really want the job I recommend including it!