Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

5

Cover Letter Career Events

Hi everybody,

is it okay to use two paragraphs in my cover letter that I have already used in a previous cover letter to the same company (and got rejected)? Of course, this is under the assumption that a bad cover letter wasn't the reason for the rejection.

Or will probably the same people assess the applications and immediately know that I had a similar cover letter last time and judge this as uncreative?

Best

Hi everybody,

is it okay to use two paragraphs in my cover letter that I have already used in a previous cover letter to the same company (and got rejected)? Of course, this is under the assumption that a bad cover letter wasn't the reason for the rejection.

Or will probably the same people assess the applications and immediately know that I had a similar cover letter last time and judge this as uncreative?

Best

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,
Since this is Mck, I would simply not take the risk.
The probability is low, but honnestly working 2 paragraphes will take less time that it takes to discuss weither or not you should do it..

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Hi,
Since this is Mck, I would simply not take the risk.
The probability is low, but honnestly working 2 paragraphes will take less time that it takes to discuss weither or not you should do it..

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

To give an honest answer - no one really cares. HRs skim through hundreds of applications and they do not pay attention to these details if your resume / cover letter are fine in general

Best!

Hi,

To give an honest answer - no one really cares. HRs skim through hundreds of applications and they do not pay attention to these details if your resume / cover letter are fine in general

Best!

Re-using the paragraph should be fine - especially if this is applications for events and not for an actual job. The chances that they would even look at your previous applications are virtually zero, and even if they did there is nothing wrong with re-using part of your cover letter - after all, it was only 1.5 months ago.

Best,

Alessandro

Re-using the paragraph should be fine - especially if this is applications for events and not for an actual job. The chances that they would even look at your previous applications are virtually zero, and even if they did there is nothing wrong with re-using part of your cover letter - after all, it was only 1.5 months ago.

Best,

Alessandro

Hi,

previous application was only a 1,5 month ago for a different event. Company is McK. Or should I not bother to apply at all because a rejection for one event means chances of being invited for another are too low?

Hi,

previous application was only a 1,5 month ago for a different event. Company is McK. Or should I not bother to apply at all because a rejection for one event means chances of being invited for another are too low?

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

When was the previous application and what is the firm you're appplying for ?

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

When was the previous application and what is the firm you're appplying for ?

Best
Benjamin

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 294
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case