Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 400,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Synergy types

Synergies
New answer on Jun 26, 2021
2 Answers
973 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 26, 2021

1)Are there other synergies besides cost and revenue you need to think about in M&A cases?

2)Are these different from synergies brought in by a PE firm?

3) What is the best way to segment synergies, by looking across value chain? For eg, in costs, looking at R&D , then production, distribution etc..?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

1)Are there other synergies besides cost and revenue you need to think about in M&A cases?

Yes and no. R and C is a fair structure to have. However, the more you can show your industry and case-specific thinking the better. For example, if we're a healthcare provider + insurer and we're looking to buy a wearables company, an excellent candidate would break it down by considering product bundling/ecosystem synergies, customer sharing synergies, and data analytics synergies. They would refer to these in terms of Revenue uplift and cost reduction.

In summary: Please don't just say "i want to look at the revenue and cost synergies"! You need to categorize and identify them based on the specific case on hand!

2)Are these different from synergies brought in by a PE firm?

PE firms do not bring synergies (most of the time)

3) What is the best way to segment synergies, by looking across value chain? For eg, in costs, looking at R&D , then production, distribution etc..?

See point #1. But yes, value chain can be one way.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Jun 26, 2021

Surely you can google this one...

Was this answer helpful?
6
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely