Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

Cost analysis

Hi all,

I am wondering for the COST structure, under what circumstance we use "Fix cost + Variable cost", and what circumstance "Capex + Opex" ?

Thanks !!

Hi all,

I am wondering for the COST structure, under what circumstance we use "Fix cost + Variable cost", and what circumstance "Capex + Opex" ?

Thanks !!

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

You have to look at both! Depending on the context, most strategic problems require investments (Capex) which need to be recouped by operational profits (Revenue - Opex). The Operational Costs (Opex) then can be disaggregated either by fixed & variable costs, or along the value chain, or both (like a matrix). What makes sense in the particular situation is mainly governed by the kind of data available.

Cheers, Sidi

You have to look at both! Depending on the context, most strategic problems require investments (Capex) which need to be recouped by operational profits (Revenue - Opex). The Operational Costs (Opex) then can be disaggregated either by fixed & variable costs, or along the value chain, or both (like a matrix). What makes sense in the particular situation is mainly governed by the kind of data available.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on whether you are having investments in your case. In real life, most of the businesses have some Capex. Cases are usually simplified and you'll have fixed and variable costs unless the case assumes the investments. Then you should look at capex and opex (fix+var)

Best

Hi,

It depends on whether you are having investments in your case. In real life, most of the businesses have some Capex. Cases are usually simplified and you'll have fixed and variable costs unless the case assumes the investments. Then you should look at capex and opex (fix+var)

Best

Related case(s)

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.7k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case