Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Corporate strategy to strategy consulting

Hi all, I'm deciding between a corporate strategy role and strategy consulting for entry-level, would love to hear some of your opinions.

Background:
- For the corporate strategy team is at a well-known industry leader, its team incl. ex-McK, BCG etc. Industry is interesting for me personally, and verticals are very diverse. Would have been a good exit op from strategy.
- For the consulting firm, think the likes of Monitor Deloitte or EY Parthenon, generalist.
- I've had an internship in T3 consulting already

My thoughts:
I didn't get interview invite / get through the final round at MBB and Tier 1 strategy firms. Would still love to try again in 2 years (or more?).
My guess is starting at consulting would have an edge, but I'm tended towards the corp strategy role only because the team is nice and it could have been the exit for me, had I started in consulting first. But downside is I'd much prefer a fast-paced environment.

Have I missed anything else? Would you say for MBB as a goal, I should much rather take the consulting offer? If I've taken corp strategy, how long would it take till I have a second chance?

Many thanks all! Appreciate it.

Hi all, I'm deciding between a corporate strategy role and strategy consulting for entry-level, would love to hear some of your opinions.

Background:
- For the corporate strategy team is at a well-known industry leader, its team incl. ex-McK, BCG etc. Industry is interesting for me personally, and verticals are very diverse. Would have been a good exit op from strategy.
- For the consulting firm, think the likes of Monitor Deloitte or EY Parthenon, generalist.
- I've had an internship in T3 consulting already

My thoughts:
I didn't get interview invite / get through the final round at MBB and Tier 1 strategy firms. Would still love to try again in 2 years (or more?).
My guess is starting at consulting would have an edge, but I'm tended towards the corp strategy role only because the team is nice and it could have been the exit for me, had I started in consulting first. But downside is I'd much prefer a fast-paced environment.

Have I missed anything else? Would you say for MBB as a goal, I should much rather take the consulting offer? If I've taken corp strategy, how long would it take till I have a second chance?

Many thanks all! Appreciate it.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on those two offers! This year the market is terrible, so this is already something to be celebrated.

To your question, I am going to answer with more questions :)

  • What is your mid-long term goal? You mention MBB quite a lot, and if this is the case, probably consulting would help you more -although I am not 100% sure either, you could also loop back as market expert in some time-.
  • What is the role description, scope and responsabilities? Not only the job title, but think of those bullets you would then include after 2 years in the CV:
    • Impact you had
    • Scope and responsability you had
    • etc
  • Which one has a bigger brand in your geography? Nowadays, none stays too long in a job, hence it´s key to think about which doors this will open

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on those two offers! This year the market is terrible, so this is already something to be celebrated.

To your question, I am going to answer with more questions :)

  • What is your mid-long term goal? You mention MBB quite a lot, and if this is the case, probably consulting would help you more -although I am not 100% sure either, you could also loop back as market expert in some time-.
  • What is the role description, scope and responsabilities? Not only the job title, but think of those bullets you would then include after 2 years in the CV:
    • Impact you had
    • Scope and responsability you had
    • etc
  • Which one has a bigger brand in your geography? Nowadays, none stays too long in a job, hence it´s key to think about which doors this will open

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

98 Meetings

3,532 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

In times, where industry knowledge becomes ever more important for MBB, I'd argue you should go for the corporate strategy role. For example, McKinsey is now offering people that take the educational leave an alternative with 'loaning' them to industry companies for a few months up to a year to gain insights and strengthen their resume for future client engagements.

Also, consider this:

  • Ex-MBB colleagues from whom you can learn a lot
  • Industry expertise, which is very valuable for MBB (see above)
  • Better lifestyle in the beginning (going from consulting to consulting is exhausting, rather go from industry to consulting)
  • You are interested in the industry, which seems like a good starting position
  • You say that it is a proper exit op. You might like it so much that you want to stay and make a career there. Then there is no benefit going via a Tier2/3 firm

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

In times, where industry knowledge becomes ever more important for MBB, I'd argue you should go for the corporate strategy role. For example, McKinsey is now offering people that take the educational leave an alternative with 'loaning' them to industry companies for a few months up to a year to gain insights and strengthen their resume for future client engagements.

Also, consider this:

  • Ex-MBB colleagues from whom you can learn a lot
  • Industry expertise, which is very valuable for MBB (see above)
  • Better lifestyle in the beginning (going from consulting to consulting is exhausting, rather go from industry to consulting)
  • You are interested in the industry, which seems like a good starting position
  • You say that it is a proper exit op. You might like it so much that you want to stay and make a career there. Then there is no benefit going via a Tier2/3 firm

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

The corporate strategy role seems good from what you described. However you mentioned your goal is MBB in 2 years.

If you had mentioned Industry Exit was your goal in 2 years, then the corp strategy role would have been a no-brainer. However, for an MBB transition, that may not be the ideal path.

To decide, I would check how many people managed the transition from the corp strategy to MBB after 2 years from LinkedIn. Then I would do the same for the T2 company and divide for the respective cohorts. This should give you a realistic expectation of the probability of the transition.

The probability to land into MBB may not be the only factor you may want to weight, but in this way you will have at least a realistic data-driven estimate.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The corporate strategy role seems good from what you described. However you mentioned your goal is MBB in 2 years.

If you had mentioned Industry Exit was your goal in 2 years, then the corp strategy role would have been a no-brainer. However, for an MBB transition, that may not be the ideal path.

To decide, I would check how many people managed the transition from the corp strategy to MBB after 2 years from LinkedIn. Then I would do the same for the T2 company and divide for the respective cohorts. This should give you a realistic expectation of the probability of the transition.

The probability to land into MBB may not be the only factor you may want to weight, but in this way you will have at least a realistic data-driven estimate.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

At a first glance, this corporate strategy role sounds great! You already have it locked in, and it sounds like you'll get great mentorship. The fact that the team is good to you, and they're ex-MBB means you should learn+develop rapidly (regardless of whether it's consulting or not). They will surely also have a strong network for you to ultimately tap into.

Hi there,

At a first glance, this corporate strategy role sounds great! You already have it locked in, and it sounds like you'll get great mentorship. The fact that the team is good to you, and they're ex-MBB means you should learn+develop rapidly (regardless of whether it's consulting or not). They will surely also have a strong network for you to ultimately tap into.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Congrats! Both sound like great options but if you are keen on MBB and working in a faster-paced environvment (for now) then I would definitely go for the consulting role. I fully understand your point about in-house strategy potentially being your likely exit option but these roles always exist. Over time, you may also find it slightly frustrating to see lots of ex- MBB consultants being parachuted in and progressing directly to more senior roles.

Congrats! Both sound like great options but if you are keen on MBB and working in a faster-paced environvment (for now) then I would definitely go for the consulting role. I fully understand your point about in-house strategy potentially being your likely exit option but these roles always exist. Over time, you may also find it slightly frustrating to see lots of ex- MBB consultants being parachuted in and progressing directly to more senior roles.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, congrats on the offers!
It strongly depends on your goal. If your only objective is MBB I would consider taking the job in consulting and try again in a couple of years. On the other end, the corporate role will give you a good background both for consulting and other exit opportunities

Best
Antonello

Hi, congrats on the offers!
It strongly depends on your goal. If your only objective is MBB I would consider taking the job in consulting and try again in a couple of years. On the other end, the corporate role will give you a good background both for consulting and other exit opportunities

Best
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Depends on your goal. You mentioned MBB, in that case, I'd go with consulting. However, if you find strategy more appealing, you can do it, too, because as Florian mentioned, this kind of knowledge is becomming more and more important for MBB.

Hope that helps & Congratulations on your offers!

GB

Hi there,

Depends on your goal. You mentioned MBB, in that case, I'd go with consulting. However, if you find strategy more appealing, you can do it, too, because as Florian mentioned, this kind of knowledge is becomming more and more important for MBB.

Hope that helps & Congratulations on your offers!

GB

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

First of all well done on both offers! Its a great position to be in.

I would encourage you to base your decision on the long-term. Think about where you may want to be in your career in 5yrs time and which option would provide more value/optionality for this.

First of all well done on both offers! Its a great position to be in.

I would encourage you to base your decision on the long-term. Think about where you may want to be in your career in 5yrs time and which option would provide more value/optionality for this.