Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Corporate Strategy interview

I am interviewing for a corporate strategy role with an e-commerce platform (think Instacart, Uber, Zomato). What would be the kind of interview questions involved?

I am interviewing for a corporate strategy role with an e-commerce platform (think Instacart, Uber, Zomato). What would be the kind of interview questions involved?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,

Usually, it's very similar:

  1. Interview with HR (Tell me about yourself, why Zomato, Personal stories)
  2. Test (You can find tons of examples online. They are very similar like Aptitude and etc.)
  3. Interview with a manager ( For your sutabality in the company and the eco-system of the office).
  4. Presentation homework (e.g. how will you launch subscription for Zomato Gold)
  5. Presenting the presentation in front of the panel + PEI questions
  6. How you will place the product in the market and how will you help the coustemers to know the exisitestince of the product.
  7. Testing your knlogde about the company and its compatetars.
  8. Any new stratagy for the old product to make it a market leader.

Hi,

Usually, it's very similar:

  1. Interview with HR (Tell me about yourself, why Zomato, Personal stories)
  2. Test (You can find tons of examples online. They are very similar like Aptitude and etc.)
  3. Interview with a manager ( For your sutabality in the company and the eco-system of the office).
  4. Presentation homework (e.g. how will you launch subscription for Zomato Gold)
  5. Presenting the presentation in front of the panel + PEI questions
  6. How you will place the product in the market and how will you help the coustemers to know the exisitestince of the product.
  7. Testing your knlogde about the company and its compatetars.
  8. Any new stratagy for the old product to make it a market leader.
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually, it's very similar:

  1. Interview with HR (Tell me about yourself, why Uber, PEI stories)
  2. Test (You can find tons of examples online. They are very similar)
  3. Interview with a manager
  4. Presentation homework (e.g. how will you launch subscription for Eats)
  5. Presenting the presentation in front of the panel + PEI questions

Feel free to reach out if you need help with these interviews

Best

Hi,

Usually, it's very similar:

  1. Interview with HR (Tell me about yourself, why Uber, PEI stories)
  2. Test (You can find tons of examples online. They are very similar)
  3. Interview with a manager
  4. Presentation homework (e.g. how will you launch subscription for Eats)
  5. Presenting the presentation in front of the panel + PEI questions

Feel free to reach out if you need help with these interviews

Best

Thank you for your reply. Would you be able to share with me some websites for the tests (point 2)? — Alan on May 08, 2019

Related case(s)

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved < 100 times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case