Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Corporate Finance in McKinsey

Hi everyone,

I got an invitation to be interviewed for the McKinsey Corporate Finance role in Greater China. Just wondering if anyone can provide any feedbacks on the following:

- How is the Corporate Finance Consultant role different from a generalist consultant at McKinsey?

- Will the interviews be more quants driven? Are they harder or easier than the regular generalist positions? If so, how?

- Any experiences on interviewing for the Greater China roles will be appreciated!

Thank you!

Hi everyone,

I got an invitation to be interviewed for the McKinsey Corporate Finance role in Greater China. Just wondering if anyone can provide any feedbacks on the following:

- How is the Corporate Finance Consultant role different from a generalist consultant at McKinsey?

- Will the interviews be more quants driven? Are they harder or easier than the regular generalist positions? If so, how?

- Any experiences on interviewing for the Greater China roles will be appreciated!

Thank you!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Re 1st question - there are the following differences with a generalist:

  1. Additional trainings
  2. Separate staffing - You are part of a global practice so you will have opportunities in other countries. You will have a different staffing coordinator who has to approve all your projects. In general it gives you more opportunities since you can also be staffed on generalist projects in your home office in the downtime
  3. Different project types - you can participate in corpfin and due dilligence. Though to do only DDs you'll have to become a part of PE practice (probably easier from corpfin). Other project types will be less predictable and depend on the region. I knew the guys who being a part of corp fin practice have never done any corp fin projects.
  4. Career opportunities - the path is similar to generalist.

re 2nd question:

  1. Most of the interviews will be the same
  2. You may have 1-2 interviews with additional corpfin questions or corpfin case. I would not expect anything more complicated than DCF valuation or very high-level risk management questions

Good luck!

Hi,

Re 1st question - there are the following differences with a generalist:

  1. Additional trainings
  2. Separate staffing - You are part of a global practice so you will have opportunities in other countries. You will have a different staffing coordinator who has to approve all your projects. In general it gives you more opportunities since you can also be staffed on generalist projects in your home office in the downtime
  3. Different project types - you can participate in corpfin and due dilligence. Though to do only DDs you'll have to become a part of PE practice (probably easier from corpfin). Other project types will be less predictable and depend on the region. I knew the guys who being a part of corp fin practice have never done any corp fin projects.
  4. Career opportunities - the path is similar to generalist.

re 2nd question:

  1. Most of the interviews will be the same
  2. You may have 1-2 interviews with additional corpfin questions or corpfin case. I would not expect anything more complicated than DCF valuation or very high-level risk management questions

Good luck!

(edited)

It is similar to the generalist interview. But it would be a plus if you show quick and accurate on numbers. Pay attention to behavior.

It is similar to the generalist interview. But it would be a plus if you show quick and accurate on numbers. Pay attention to behavior.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Competitive Response

In a competitive response case study, your job is either to analyze what your client should do in response to a move performed by a major competitor or to anticipate what competitors will do in response to a move performed by the client

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers & Acquisitions are often the answer to broader problems introduced in your Case interviews. Analyze feasibility, assets, target and industry to crack the Merger & Acquisition case

Opportunity Costs

Opportunity costs are an economic concept to quantify benefits of (discarded) alternatives. They measure the lost benefits that occur if you choose the best alternative instead of the second best one.

Quiz

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

General Holding

Solved 41.3k times
General Holding Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion.      Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to buy the best companies available that are also related to their existing businesses. They are thinking about acquiring an auto parts dealer, OTOpart, and want to know whether you think it is a good idea.
4.3 5 1404
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion. Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Chip equity

Solved 34.0k times
Chip equity Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them?
4.5 5 1181
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them? Open whole case

Paper Print

Solved 14.9k times
Paper Print A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section.
4.2 5 340
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0) |

A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section. Open whole case

SuperBurger

Solved 13.1k times
SuperBurger Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchisees. As part of its growth strategy, the company has analyzed some potential acquisition targets including Tasty Donuts which is a growing doughnut producer active in the US and internationally.  The client asked us to help him decide whether he should acquire the company or not. 
4.0 5 1187
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchis ... Open whole case