Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

corp strategy case interview

hi i am an mba student, got an interview for corp strategy interview at a big tech, wonder if their case formats are the same as MBB? since I have been preparing MBB style case for a while

hi i am an mba student, got an interview for corp strategy interview at a big tech, wonder if their case formats are the same as MBB? since I have been preparing MBB style case for a while

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Careful here!

The concept is mostly the same, but you need to be very very careful to not sound too consultant-y.

From my experience, yes you are met with a prompt, yes you have to have a clear/structured thought process, and yes you are provided information and taken down a path.

However, in general, you should shy away from any of the "structure" of casing. I.e. "If I could have 2 minutes to gather my thoughts" or "I have 3 clarifying questions" or "I'm looking at this in key 3 ways"

They're looking for do-ers more than thinkers!

Please please reach out to me so I can talk to you in more detail about this. I have personally (successfully) interviewed for a number of these roles (One of the FAANGs, a major ride-hailing company, a major food-delivery company, etc) AND successfuly supported a number of candidates in preparation. MBB case preparation is generally not sufficient here (helpful, but not sufficient).

Hi there,

Careful here!

The concept is mostly the same, but you need to be very very careful to not sound too consultant-y.

From my experience, yes you are met with a prompt, yes you have to have a clear/structured thought process, and yes you are provided information and taken down a path.

However, in general, you should shy away from any of the "structure" of casing. I.e. "If I could have 2 minutes to gather my thoughts" or "I have 3 clarifying questions" or "I'm looking at this in key 3 ways"

They're looking for do-ers more than thinkers!

Please please reach out to me so I can talk to you in more detail about this. I have personally (successfully) interviewed for a number of these roles (One of the FAANGs, a major ride-hailing company, a major food-delivery company, etc) AND successfuly supported a number of candidates in preparation. MBB case preparation is generally not sufficient here (helpful, but not sufficient).

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

170 Meetings

4,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Of course difficult to say without any additional information, but internal strategy groups often have similar cases as MBB, given that the employees are also often ex-MBBs.

In my own experience, the interviews are a bit less structured and a bit more focused on structuring and creative problem solving and are less likely to have the one solution that solves the case.

And lastly, of course you'll need to understand the industry in and out, as cases will likely come from that.

Of course difficult to say without any additional information, but internal strategy groups often have similar cases as MBB, given that the employees are also often ex-MBBs.

In my own experience, the interviews are a bit less structured and a bit more focused on structuring and creative problem solving and are less likely to have the one solution that solves the case.

And lastly, of course you'll need to understand the industry in and out, as cases will likely come from that.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The cases for cor dev teams I've seen in tech are very similar. However, you should know the tech context of course. Dig deeper into what the company is doing (e.g. cloud services, marketplace, etc). Feel free to reach out if you need a session on such cases

Best

Hi,

The cases for cor dev teams I've seen in tech are very similar. However, you should know the tech context of course. Dig deeper into what the company is doing (e.g. cloud services, marketplace, etc). Feel free to reach out if you need a session on such cases

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!
Yes, the case formats are very similar. If you have already prepared for MBB you should not worry.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hi there!
Yes, the case formats are very similar. If you have already prepared for MBB you should not worry.

Was it helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

5,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Should be very similar, so if you have prep well for MBB generally they you should be fine.

Should be very similar, so if you have prep well for MBB generally they you should be fine.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed, there are many similarities.

However, it´s not 100% extrapolable.

In Amazon -my background- for instance, FIT is incredible important, since most of the interview is behavioural questions.

Feel free to reach out to me regarding Amazon/big tech prep.

Furthermore,fIf you want to deep dive, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed, there are many similarities.

However, it´s not 100% extrapolable.

In Amazon -my background- for instance, FIT is incredible important, since most of the interview is behavioural questions.

Feel free to reach out to me regarding Amazon/big tech prep.

Furthermore,fIf you want to deep dive, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara