Core product examination

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace
New answer on Oct 07, 2020
2 Answers
2.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 07, 2020

Where in the case does it specify that the core product has already been examined? It just says that EY-Parthenon has examined the market environment in detail. Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Henning
Expert
replied on Oct 07, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

These advertising revenues is what the management seeks to focus on in the case (the core product has already been screened and shows no further potential due to fierce competition in pricing).

If it's not in the pitch but in the comment, you can assume that the interviewer is supposed to steer candidates aware from this and provide this nugget of information to prevent them from barking up the wrong tree.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 07, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I agree with Henning, it is included in the notes to the interviewer.

So, as an interviewee, if you were to ask about it, they would tell you. But, if you don't ask, they don't have to tell you!

Was this answer helpful?
Henning gave the best answer

Henning

Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate
196
Meetings
6,571
Q&A Upvotes
28
Awards
5.0
30 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely