Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

11

Contacting consultants of a firm via Linkedin: message only or add them and message

Hi there, planning get into touch with consultants at a firm and i want to reach out to them via linkedin. i prepared a short message asking them for a chat over the phone. Would you say it's better to "just" send them a message or to send them a message in combination with a request to be added to their network? Intuitvely i would guess its most polite and less "pushy" to just send the message. However, I'll be glad to hear your feedback. Best

Hi there, planning get into touch with consultants at a firm and i want to reach out to them via linkedin. i prepared a short message asking them for a chat over the phone. Would you say it's better to "just" send them a message or to send them a message in combination with a request to be added to their network? Intuitvely i would guess its most polite and less "pushy" to just send the message. However, I'll be glad to hear your feedback. Best

(edited)

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would not recommend to message people on LinkedIn if your goal is a referral – emails work a lot better.

You should target people that share something in common with you, otherwise the conversion rate in both cases will be very low.

You can find more on how to structure a referral process at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would not recommend to message people on LinkedIn if your goal is a referral – emails work a lot better.

You should target people that share something in common with you, otherwise the conversion rate in both cases will be very low.

You can find more on how to structure a referral process at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would personally only message and not ask to connect. That said, I don't think this would move the need much.

That said, what will move the needle is asking them for a chat over the phone. If you're worried about being intrusive, that would do it! Please don't directly ask for their time. Rather, instead of asking for a call, just tell them you'd be interested to hear there journey and would really appreciate if they could share some insights/answer some quick questions you had.

Let them offer a call.

If I receive a message so bluntly asking for a call, I ignore it!

Hi there,

I would personally only message and not ask to connect. That said, I don't think this would move the need much.

That said, what will move the needle is asking them for a chat over the phone. If you're worried about being intrusive, that would do it! Please don't directly ask for their time. Rather, instead of asking for a call, just tell them you'd be interested to hear there journey and would really appreciate if they could share some insights/answer some quick questions you had.

Let them offer a call.

If I receive a message so bluntly asking for a call, I ignore it!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm the most effective way is targeting people you are texting, to find a nice hook (same university, company, colleagues, geography, ....). It really helps to connect with cold messages

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm the most effective way is targeting people you are texting, to find a nice hook (same university, company, colleagues, geography, ....). It really helps to connect with cold messages

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I wouldn't ask for a phone call in the request message, but when the person accepts the request, I'd start chatting with them, trying to find a common ground, and then you can politely ask for a call/advice.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I wouldn't ask for a phone call in the request message, but when the person accepts the request, I'd start chatting with them, trying to find a common ground, and then you can politely ask for a call/advice.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I would suggest to send a message and then to add them as a reminder option if you don't get an answer.
More over: be careful to ask for a phone call, they are usually really busy and they won't give you the chance to talk if you are asking them too much "effort".

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I would suggest to send a message and then to add them as a reminder option if you don't get an answer.
More over: be careful to ask for a phone call, they are usually really busy and they won't give you the chance to talk if you are asking them too much "effort".

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Tailored message with connection request will give you more responses. Find common ground with the person and come across as genuine.

Tailored message with connection request will give you more responses. Find common ground with the person and come across as genuine.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,165 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Agree with Florian. You would be amazed how many completely new people reach out on LinkedIn with no message or a generic copy-paste message.

Agree with Florian. You would be amazed how many completely new people reach out on LinkedIn with no message or a generic copy-paste message.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

4,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hey there,

I'd send a message with the request. Use a targeted outreach (people you have something in common with, e.g., same degree, university, previous work experience, etc.) to increase your chances of a positive answer.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I'd send a message with the request. Use a targeted outreach (people you have something in common with, e.g., same degree, university, previous work experience, etc.) to increase your chances of a positive answer.

Cheers,

Florian

thank you! and do you think message + request is better than message only? — Anonymous A on Feb 25, 2021

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

IMHO and in all openess: It doesn't matter and being connected to somebody on linkedin doesn't mean sh... By having your linkedin contact request accepted on linkedin you're not part of their network and they won't be doing anything more for you than for a random stranger just because of it.

So don't overthink it and just reach out with a nice message.

IMHO and in all openess: It doesn't matter and being connected to somebody on linkedin doesn't mean sh... By having your linkedin contact request accepted on linkedin you're not part of their network and they won't be doing anything more for you than for a random stranger just because of it.

So don't overthink it and just reach out with a nice message.

Out of the blue messages will likely only get you a connection but not much more. Try to use analysis, find a path to the people and let yourself be introduced. That way you have a way better and stronger engagement and get better responses. On top, this way they may be more likely to reference you into the hiring processes.

Out of the blue messages will likely only get you a connection but not much more. Try to use analysis, find a path to the people and let yourself be introduced. That way you have a way better and stronger engagement and get better responses. On top, this way they may be more likely to reference you into the hiring processes.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

100% message, if not, how can they know you are and what you want from them?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

100% message, if not, how can they know you are and what you want from them?

Cheers,

Clara