Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Consulting VS. Graduate program?

Hello,

What is perceived as more "high end" between strategy consulting and a graduate program in a Global 500?

Hello,

What is perceived as more "high end" between strategy consulting and a graduate program in a Global 500?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I did both and I would strongly suggest strategy consulting.

The opportunity that an MBB experience in terms of learning and growth of a professional journey is incredible.

The pace in a corporate is incredible slower and even if you are part of a graduate program you still face it.

Join strategy consulting for 3-5 years and then jump in Global 500.

I did both and I would strongly suggest strategy consulting.

The opportunity that an MBB experience in terms of learning and growth of a professional journey is incredible.

The pace in a corporate is incredible slower and even if you are part of a graduate program you still face it.

Join strategy consulting for 3-5 years and then jump in Global 500.

Overall, agree with Giuseppe with the caveat that it also depends on what strategy consulting firm you choose.

Between MBB and Global 500, definitely MBB. With some 2nd/3rd tier firms, there could be an argument to be made that working at Global F500 could give you more prestige/recognition.

Overall, agree with Giuseppe with the caveat that it also depends on what strategy consulting firm you choose.

Between MBB and Global 500, definitely MBB. With some 2nd/3rd tier firms, there could be an argument to be made that working at Global F500 could give you more prestige/recognition.

I would definitely say that strategy consulting would generally be perceived as more "high end", assuming of course you are employed by MBB or perhaps even Tier 2. Otherwise I think the braand name and reputation would determine the glamour.

I started my career with a graduate programme and had a steep learning curve initially, however this soon plateaued and the job became less fulfilling as I became better at it, which is why I am now exploring strategy consulting. I think your learning curve and breadth of knowledge will be far greater in strategy consulting, and you would likely pick up a lot of industry knowledge that you would've gained in a graduate programme as well.

I would definitely say that strategy consulting would generally be perceived as more "high end", assuming of course you are employed by MBB or perhaps even Tier 2. Otherwise I think the braand name and reputation would determine the glamour.

I started my career with a graduate programme and had a steep learning curve initially, however this soon plateaued and the job became less fulfilling as I became better at it, which is why I am now exploring strategy consulting. I think your learning curve and breadth of knowledge will be far greater in strategy consulting, and you would likely pick up a lot of industry knowledge that you would've gained in a graduate programme as well.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 100+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.1 5 12
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case