Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Consulting in Germany

Hi All,

I did a MBA in Germany and have been working since 3 years here after my MBA.

Currently i speak upto B2 level of German, Do i stand any chance applying at Consulting firms in Germany due to language constraints.

If anyone has a similar experience or guidance, i would be highly grateful if you share some insights on your journey so far.

Thanks a lot!!

Hi All,

I did a MBA in Germany and have been working since 3 years here after my MBA.

Currently i speak upto B2 level of German, Do i stand any chance applying at Consulting firms in Germany due to language constraints.

If anyone has a similar experience or guidance, i would be highly grateful if you share some insights on your journey so far.

Thanks a lot!!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Do you stand a chance? Yes, absolutely. I started my career in Germany at a time when I spoke decent German but (1) make grammatical mistakes, (2) still clearly had limited vocabulary, and (3) couldn't write very well. Your German is much stronger than mine was

Does this mean your linguistics skills won't be an issue? Obviously not. But it is possible to get in, yes.

Do you stand a chance? Yes, absolutely. I started my career in Germany at a time when I spoke decent German but (1) make grammatical mistakes, (2) still clearly had limited vocabulary, and (3) couldn't write very well. Your German is much stronger than mine was

Does this mean your linguistics skills won't be an issue? Obviously not. But it is possible to get in, yes.

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's possible. Better if you have some unique expertise - digital, etc

Best

Hi,

It's possible. Better if you have some unique expertise - digital, etc

Best

How about expertise in Oil and Gas Industry? Is there scope for O&G profesionals to enter MBB firms in Germany? — A. on Apr 05, 2019