expert
Expert with best answer

Anas

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

5 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

Consulting + good work life balance?

Hi! I'm really fascinated by management consulting as I like the skills and variety (different projects, clients) it involves. While I would like to work for a prestigous company, I'm willing to trade that off for an actual (!) work-life-balance which is more important to me. So my question is, which would you say are the best companies that ensure a good work-life-balance, but still interesting projects and clients? Perhaps Big4 consulting?

Hi! I'm really fascinated by management consulting as I like the skills and variety (different projects, clients) it involves. While I would like to work for a prestigous company, I'm willing to trade that off for an actual (!) work-life-balance which is more important to me. So my question is, which would you say are the best companies that ensure a good work-life-balance, but still interesting projects and clients? Perhaps Big4 consulting?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anas

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

5 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear Anonymous,

I'm sure you already now that, but the thing about consulting is that :

From one assignment to another working hours can change widely. That is explained by the fact that with different clients, teams, projects content, your workload can be highly variable.

Now for the French market, you can expect an average of 60 hours a week within the strategy practice of a Tier Two consulting firm with regular peaks to 65/70 hours.

Again, this is only an average from discussions with tens of consultants from these companies to give you an idea of what it is going to look like.

Best of luck for your next move.

Cheers,

Anas

Dear Anonymous,

I'm sure you already now that, but the thing about consulting is that :

From one assignment to another working hours can change widely. That is explained by the fact that with different clients, teams, projects content, your workload can be highly variable.

Now for the French market, you can expect an average of 60 hours a week within the strategy practice of a Tier Two consulting firm with regular peaks to 65/70 hours.

Again, this is only an average from discussions with tens of consultants from these companies to give you an idea of what it is going to look like.

Best of luck for your next move.

Cheers,

Anas

(edited)

Hi!

From my personal experience, I agree with Chris and Matteo’s answer. There’s always a trade off. At big 4, The working hours may be better, but you may also get bored at times. At MBB you have more demanding tasks, super interesting projects and a strong learning curve.

I don't know where you're based, but for Germany, I can tell you the following working hours from my own or friend’s experience:

  • KPMG: from 8-9am to 6-7 pm, 30-45mins lunch break
  • EY Advisory: 8-9am to 6-7pm, sometimes longer like 8pm, 45mins lunch break
  • Simon Kucher: from 8-9am to 8pm, 30-45mins lunch break

Those are the approximate average working hours. Of course sometimes depending on the project, e.g. if you have the client presentation the next day, you will have to stay longer (+ 1-3hours)

Hope I could help you

Hi!

From my personal experience, I agree with Chris and Matteo’s answer. There’s always a trade off. At big 4, The working hours may be better, but you may also get bored at times. At MBB you have more demanding tasks, super interesting projects and a strong learning curve.

I don't know where you're based, but for Germany, I can tell you the following working hours from my own or friend’s experience:

  • KPMG: from 8-9am to 6-7 pm, 30-45mins lunch break
  • EY Advisory: 8-9am to 6-7pm, sometimes longer like 8pm, 45mins lunch break
  • Simon Kucher: from 8-9am to 8pm, 30-45mins lunch break

Those are the approximate average working hours. Of course sometimes depending on the project, e.g. if you have the client presentation the next day, you will have to stay longer (+ 1-3hours)

Hope I could help you

Hi anonymous,

while I agree with Matteo, the actual working hours will be somewhat higher at MBBs as compared to e.g. PWC, Simon Kucher, Accenture (these I know from friends, but assume it's similar at the big4). E.g. my friend who used to work at PWC advisory (basically PWCs consulting branch) was usually done around 7pm, which is not realistic at MBBs.

Hope this helps.

Hi anonymous,

while I agree with Matteo, the actual working hours will be somewhat higher at MBBs as compared to e.g. PWC, Simon Kucher, Accenture (these I know from friends, but assume it's similar at the big4). E.g. my friend who used to work at PWC advisory (basically PWCs consulting branch) was usually done around 7pm, which is not realistic at MBBs.

Hope this helps.

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

3,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A,

On the top of what experts said about working hours 60-80 per week, so I'm personally very skeptical about work-life balance in consultant companies and if we speak of such life moments like having family etc,it is just a matter of time when I would leave consultancy.

Hope it helps,
Best,
André

Hi A,

On the top of what experts said about working hours 60-80 per week, so I'm personally very skeptical about work-life balance in consultant companies and if we speak of such life moments like having family etc,it is just a matter of time when I would leave consultancy.

Hope it helps,
Best,
André

Book a coaching with Victoria

3 Meetings

50 Q&A Upvotes

USD 279 / Coaching

Hi,

In all honesty it will probably be the same unless you choose Strategy Consulting in which case hours range between 12-16hrs a day.

On average you have your busy periods and down times as I am sure you are aware of, small consultancies work the same way but you should not be doing more hours than what you are used to.

Hope this helps!

Victoria

Hi,

In all honesty it will probably be the same unless you choose Strategy Consulting in which case hours range between 12-16hrs a day.

On average you have your busy periods and down times as I am sure you are aware of, small consultancies work the same way but you should not be doing more hours than what you are used to.

Hope this helps!

Victoria

Dear Victoria, I would respectfully disagree with your first statement. Since the tier 2 consulting firm have lower fees, they tend to appoint bigger teams and tackle longer term projects which usually means less working hours for consultants. However, your second statement is accurate: there will be busy periods and down times. — Anas on Jun 28, 2017 (edited)

Book a coaching with Matteo

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, if you are really interested in strategic consulting I would definitely recommend Mckinsey, BCG and Bain. It is true that sometime you might have sctrict deadlines and work late, but I have always had extremely smart managers and partners that in the end have been willing to create a sustainable wor-life balance.

Hi, if you are really interested in strategic consulting I would definitely recommend Mckinsey, BCG and Bain. It is true that sometime you might have sctrict deadlines and work late, but I have always had extremely smart managers and partners that in the end have been willing to create a sustainable wor-life balance.

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 900+ times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 39
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 600+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case