Consulting Fellowship Program and MBB Salaries in SEA

and Bain BCG business analyst consulting analyst McKinsey salary Southeast Asia
New answer on Nov 08, 2022
3 Answers
551 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 01, 2022

Hello!! I am based in SEA and am applying for McK and BCG. I have some questions:

1. Do you know anyone accepted into McK's Consulting Fellowship Programs in SEA? Do you happen to know the acceptance rates and whether it'd be easier to get into McK as a Consulting Analyst (Junior Business Analyst) than BCG as a Business Analyst?

2. Do you know the salary range for Consulting Analysts, Business Analysts in BCG & McK in SEA? 

(I heard that McK's Consulting Analysts make around 2-2.5k/month and BCG's BAs make around 3-4k/month)

Thank you!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 02, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1. Do you know anyone accepted into McK's Consulting Fellowship Programs in SEA? Do you happen to know the rough acceptance rates and whether it'd be easier to get into McK as a Consulting Analyst (Junior Business Analyst) than BCG as a Business Analyst?

Not sure about the percentages, but that's not really relevant for you if you want to apply to both anyway. If you have a chance, I would definitely take part in events as they increase the likelihood of acceptance.

For more on networking and referrals you can find an article here:

 How to Get an MBB Referral

2. Do you know the salary range for Consulting Analysts, Business Analysts in BCG & McK in SEA? 

I wrote an article on salaries in Singapore, you can find it below:

Top Consulting Firms Salaries in Singapore

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 02, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

1. Do you know anyone accepted into McK's Consulting Fellowship Programs in SEA? Do you happen to know the acceptance rates and whether it'd be easier to get into McK as a Consulting Analyst (Junior Business Analyst) than BCG as a Business Analyst?

Hmm, this is a wasted question! The acceptance rates are low and tough for both. Apply to both…try to get both roles! Who cares about the acceptance rate…make your individual odds of success as high as possible! (Through resume, cover letter, networking etc.)

2. Do you know the salary range for Consulting Analysts, Business Analysts in BCG & McK in SEA? 

(I heard that McK's Consulting Analysts make around 2-2.5k/month and BCG's BAs make around 3-4k/month)

Can you confirm if by SEA you mean seattle or South-East Asia?

Seattle (US) is around $100k/yr. If it's SEA I need you to be more precise. Vietnam is going to be different to Singapore.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Nov 08, 2022

The recruiting process for the consulting analyst position is as hard as McKinsey BA and other MBB entry-level positions. However, the candidates in this pool tend to come from local universities since the CFP program is created to attract local talent.

Was this answer helpful?
6
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,130
Meetings
29,710
Q&A Upvotes
312
Awards
5.0
1521 Reviews