Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,546 Meetings

18,847 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

4

Consulting exit to trading

Have consultants gone on to become traders? Is this possible?

Have consultants gone on to become traders? Is this possible?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,546 Meetings

18,847 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

I guess it may be possible but it is definitely not typical. Trading is not a typical exit for consulting – the daily job and skillset required are quite different.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I guess it may be possible but it is definitely not typical. Trading is not a typical exit for consulting – the daily job and skillset required are quite different.

Best,

Francesco

I saw some posts on Fishbowl the other day of a McK BA currently interviewing for Akuna Trading. I think you need technical chops before you go to MBB, but I'm sure a quick Linkedin search can yield some examples. 

I saw some posts on Fishbowl the other day of a McK BA currently interviewing for Akuna Trading. I think you need technical chops before you go to MBB, but I'm sure a quick Linkedin search can yield some examples. 

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

29,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Honestly, I've seen a lot of exits but I've never seen this one. I'm not saying it's not possible, but have just never seen it.

Honestly, I've seen a lot of exits but I've never seen this one. I'm not saying it's not possible, but have just never seen it.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

99 Meetings

9,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Personally I have not come across anyone I know or in my network making this move. But well, nothing is impossible and the great thing about Consulting is that is does equip you will some awesome skills- problem solving, structured/critical thinking, communication, relationship building, working in fast paced environment etc. I guess al lot of these transferrable skills can be taken!

Personally I have not come across anyone I know or in my network making this move. But well, nothing is impossible and the great thing about Consulting is that is does equip you will some awesome skills- problem solving, structured/critical thinking, communication, relationship building, working in fast paced environment etc. I guess al lot of these transferrable skills can be taken!