Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

Consulting application: MBA vs. Experienced Hire

Not sure whether anyone is also in my shoes. I have completed my MBA, worked in the industry for a few months, and applying to consulting now. After doing research on the opening positions, I'm confused by the "experienced consultant" role. The job description usually notes that consulting experience is required. My question is, for experience hire, do companies accept industry background candidates who do not have consulting experience? Given that I have MBA degree, what would be the difference if I have applied through campus channel vs. applying on the website now?

Not sure whether anyone is also in my shoes. I have completed my MBA, worked in the industry for a few months, and applying to consulting now. After doing research on the opening positions, I'm confused by the "experienced consultant" role. The job description usually notes that consulting experience is required. My question is, for experience hire, do companies accept industry background candidates who do not have consulting experience? Given that I have MBA degree, what would be the difference if I have applied through campus channel vs. applying on the website now?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

The short answer is yes, absolutely. They hire industry candidates without prior consulting background.

There are typically 2 types of experienced hires coming into a consulting firm:

  • Industry expert: have been working in industry for quite sometime and develop domain-specific knowledge. Usually will get allocated mostly in specific industry / function.
  • Experienced consultants: this refers to consultants who made a move from another firm.

There is no rigid rule regarding the exact position given for the two. For example, industry expert can be designated in Expert Path or can be part of primary Consulting Vertical, but dedicated to specific practices (industry / function).

This works the same for experienced consultants as well, with the Expert Path almost exclusively rare unless the consultants also have been working in industry before coming back.

Typically, MBA hires would be put mostly in generalist consulting vertical vs. the tendency to put industry recruits immediately into expert path, but that is subject to the result of the case interviews.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

The short answer is yes, absolutely. They hire industry candidates without prior consulting background.

There are typically 2 types of experienced hires coming into a consulting firm:

  • Industry expert: have been working in industry for quite sometime and develop domain-specific knowledge. Usually will get allocated mostly in specific industry / function.
  • Experienced consultants: this refers to consultants who made a move from another firm.

There is no rigid rule regarding the exact position given for the two. For example, industry expert can be designated in Expert Path or can be part of primary Consulting Vertical, but dedicated to specific practices (industry / function).

This works the same for experienced consultants as well, with the Expert Path almost exclusively rare unless the consultants also have been working in industry before coming back.

Typically, MBA hires would be put mostly in generalist consulting vertical vs. the tendency to put industry recruits immediately into expert path, but that is subject to the result of the case interviews.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

79 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

There are two types of experienced hires - (1) ex-consultants, often with an industry focus; (2) people with no consulting background but have been in a particular industry for quite a few years. You can fin into the 2nd bucket.

On your second question, the difference is the recruiting timeline and the duration of the process. Campus recruiting happens at certain times of the year and the whole process would finish in a few weeks. The general experience hire timeline is more fluid, depending on the supply/demand situation when you apply.

Best

Emily

Hi there,

There are two types of experienced hires - (1) ex-consultants, often with an industry focus; (2) people with no consulting background but have been in a particular industry for quite a few years. You can fin into the 2nd bucket.

On your second question, the difference is the recruiting timeline and the duration of the process. Campus recruiting happens at certain times of the year and the whole process would finish in a few weeks. The general experience hire timeline is more fluid, depending on the supply/demand situation when you apply.

Best

Emily

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

In general consulting will accept any background to their Generalist Tract. As for Expert Track they would usually wanted deep experience in specific function / industry.

If you have an MBA you would usually recruited for a level before Manager specially if you have only short working experience in industry.

I would suggest to apply through campus channel as applying through website will be very slow and it would take sometime for the Recruiter to notice your application.

In general consulting will accept any background to their Generalist Tract. As for Expert Track they would usually wanted deep experience in specific function / industry.

If you have an MBA you would usually recruited for a level before Manager specially if you have only short working experience in industry.

I would suggest to apply through campus channel as applying through website will be very slow and it would take sometime for the Recruiter to notice your application.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

If you have MBA and you have significant work experience, you are absolutely eligible for an associate/consultant position (the step before the manager role).
I suggest to apply through campus channel because the application process would be faster.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

If you have MBA and you have significant work experience, you are absolutely eligible for an associate/consultant position (the step before the manager role).
I suggest to apply through campus channel because the application process would be faster.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Correct. No consulting industry is fine. In my senior/experienced roles consultants tend to hire applicants with a lot of industry or functional expertise. Usually, there is a separate practice for this.

Correct. No consulting industry is fine. In my senior/experienced roles consultants tend to hire applicants with a lot of industry or functional expertise. Usually, there is a separate practice for this.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,455 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

For MBBs MBA is also considered as an experienced hire, so you can apply for that role

Best

Hi,

For MBBs MBA is also considered as an experienced hire, so you can apply for that role

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,600 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
industry experience + MBA is totally fine (and I would say pretty standard) to apply for experienced hire positions (associate in McK, consultant in Bain and BCG).
The on-campus application is usually more direct and can accelerate the process, but the website is fine as well.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
industry experience + MBA is totally fine (and I would say pretty standard) to apply for experienced hire positions (associate in McK, consultant in Bain and BCG).
The on-campus application is usually more direct and can accelerate the process, but the website is fine as well.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case