Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Confusion of Interviewer-led cases

Dear omnipotent preplounge,

I'm invited to the McKinsey 1st round interview next week, and though I did 20+ mock interviews (mainly from case books), there are still 2 questions confused me a lot for the actual McK 1st round interview:

  1. Will the ture Mckinsey cases intended to hide information, and wait the candidate to ask & clarify, before the 1st question? Or they will provide all information in the introduction? I'm asking this because, a lot cases in the casebook, though marked as "Interviewer-led", have a couple of information hidden (cannot provide by the interviewer volunteered) and only can be provided when the interviewee asked.
  2. For qualitative questions (structure & conceptual), if my answer makes sense, but not exactly the same as the standard answer of the case, will I get passed or will this be risky? If I gave point A, B, C, D but the standard answer covers A, C, D, E, will I loose point? See example below.

For example, if amarket entry case, my 1st layer factor is 1) should they enter it (mkt attractiveness), 2) can they enter it (client capability to enter & acquire customers, covering customer understanding), 3) how they enter it(ways to enter and profitability/roi), 4) will they success in it (specific target, time frame, risks) . If the standard answer is 1)market, 2) customer 3) product 4) client capability (sorry to make up here using Victor Cheng's framework...), what would likely be the points I get? A score 1 or score 2?

Thanks a lot!!

Dear omnipotent preplounge,

I'm invited to the McKinsey 1st round interview next week, and though I did 20+ mock interviews (mainly from case books), there are still 2 questions confused me a lot for the actual McK 1st round interview:

  1. Will the ture Mckinsey cases intended to hide information, and wait the candidate to ask & clarify, before the 1st question? Or they will provide all information in the introduction? I'm asking this because, a lot cases in the casebook, though marked as "Interviewer-led", have a couple of information hidden (cannot provide by the interviewer volunteered) and only can be provided when the interviewee asked.
  2. For qualitative questions (structure & conceptual), if my answer makes sense, but not exactly the same as the standard answer of the case, will I get passed or will this be risky? If I gave point A, B, C, D but the standard answer covers A, C, D, E, will I loose point? See example below.

For example, if amarket entry case, my 1st layer factor is 1) should they enter it (mkt attractiveness), 2) can they enter it (client capability to enter & acquire customers, covering customer understanding), 3) how they enter it(ways to enter and profitability/roi), 4) will they success in it (specific target, time frame, risks) . If the standard answer is 1)market, 2) customer 3) product 4) client capability (sorry to make up here using Victor Cheng's framework...), what would likely be the points I get? A score 1 or score 2?

Thanks a lot!!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

1. Yes. There some piece of information which can be shared upon request. So don't be shy and ask clarifying questions. For that I would like to share with you some a check-list of a clarifying question which you might ask:

Here are some basic things you need to know before the case:

- about the case objective:

  • What is the measurable metric of success?

  • What is the time frame?

  • What are potential restrictions or limitations?

- about your understanding of the company

•. Business model: How does the company make money? Do they sell directly to customers or do they sell through retailers or partners?

  • Products and services: What products and services does the company sell? What benefits do these products and services provide?

  • Geographic location: Does the company have one location or are they a national chain? Does the company operate in just one country or do they have an international presence?
    - about definition of a term you are unfamiliar with

Most consulting interviews do not require you to have specialized knowledge or expertise in an industry. Therefore, if you come across a term that you are unfamiliar with, it is completely acceptable to ask the interviewer for the definition.

2. AGree with other experts, that there is no one answer to the case and you will be assessed mostly on structureing abitlity.

Thus I would recommend you take take as much as possible interviews. for that you can use case from the case library with different level of difficulty to be prepared as fully as possible. BTW McKinsey has both Interview-led and interviewee-led cases, so try to be prepared for both of them.

If you need further advice on preparation, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

1. Yes. There some piece of information which can be shared upon request. So don't be shy and ask clarifying questions. For that I would like to share with you some a check-list of a clarifying question which you might ask:

Here are some basic things you need to know before the case:

- about the case objective:

  • What is the measurable metric of success?

  • What is the time frame?

  • What are potential restrictions or limitations?

- about your understanding of the company

•. Business model: How does the company make money? Do they sell directly to customers or do they sell through retailers or partners?

  • Products and services: What products and services does the company sell? What benefits do these products and services provide?

  • Geographic location: Does the company have one location or are they a national chain? Does the company operate in just one country or do they have an international presence?
    - about definition of a term you are unfamiliar with

Most consulting interviews do not require you to have specialized knowledge or expertise in an industry. Therefore, if you come across a term that you are unfamiliar with, it is completely acceptable to ask the interviewer for the definition.

2. AGree with other experts, that there is no one answer to the case and you will be assessed mostly on structureing abitlity.

Thus I would recommend you take take as much as possible interviews. for that you can use case from the case library with different level of difficulty to be prepared as fully as possible. BTW McKinsey has both Interview-led and interviewee-led cases, so try to be prepared for both of them.

If you need further advice on preparation, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Whether interviewee-led or interviewer-led, you still need to display essentially the same qualities, including how you structure.

Also, remember the main objective is not to crack the case, but to convince your interviewer you can build a structure, follow it, ask the right questions, draw the right insights, and work towards a recommendation. Actually cracking the case is a mere result of the process. If you follow the process, I know you will crack it, given enough time.

Last but not least, and as Mathias suggests, cases may have more than one answer... Life isn't black & white, cases aren't necessarily either.

Whether interviewee-led or interviewer-led, you still need to display essentially the same qualities, including how you structure.

Also, remember the main objective is not to crack the case, but to convince your interviewer you can build a structure, follow it, ask the right questions, draw the right insights, and work towards a recommendation. Actually cracking the case is a mere result of the process. If you follow the process, I know you will crack it, given enough time.

Last but not least, and as Mathias suggests, cases may have more than one answer... Life isn't black & white, cases aren't necessarily either.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - McKinsey has both interviewer and candidate led cases. So make sure you can do both. Answering your questions:

  1. It doesn't matter which type of case it is - it mostly depends on the interviewer. Some of them will give you a clear context and unclear objective. Other - objective with no context. So you should always be asking clarifying questions just to be on the safe side if the interviewer did not state a measurable objective / not provided properly the context and business model!
  2. There is no standard answer. As long as your answer makes sense, is well-structured and you are asking the right questions - its good.

Best

Hi,

First of all - McKinsey has both interviewer and candidate led cases. So make sure you can do both. Answering your questions:

  1. It doesn't matter which type of case it is - it mostly depends on the interviewer. Some of them will give you a clear context and unclear objective. Other - objective with no context. So you should always be asking clarifying questions just to be on the safe side if the interviewer did not state a measurable objective / not provided properly the context and business model!
  2. There is no standard answer. As long as your answer makes sense, is well-structured and you are asking the right questions - its good.

Best

Book a coaching with Mathias

100% Recommendation Rate

11 Meetings

45 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Thank you very much the excellent questions:

1) Even if a case is interviewer-led, you are still required to ask clarifying questions. The difference is merely that the interviewer will guide you in a general direction (e.g. you have come up with the initial structure A/B/C/D - the interviewer might then ask you to start with C and give you some additional information on the topic. Moreover, the interviewer is generally responsible for driving the case to its conclusion and will ensure that you are able to cover the most important points during the 30-minutes.

2) From my experience, cases are generally not graded in a binary way (right/wrong, yes/no) but rather on a range. Moreover, it is often not about getting the exact answer right, but rather about demonstrating your ability to structure and present a logical answer. In fact, I have seen many McKinsey cases that are extremely ambivilent and don't necessarily have an obvious answer.

Thank you very much the excellent questions:

1) Even if a case is interviewer-led, you are still required to ask clarifying questions. The difference is merely that the interviewer will guide you in a general direction (e.g. you have come up with the initial structure A/B/C/D - the interviewer might then ask you to start with C and give you some additional information on the topic. Moreover, the interviewer is generally responsible for driving the case to its conclusion and will ensure that you are able to cover the most important points during the 30-minutes.

2) From my experience, cases are generally not graded in a binary way (right/wrong, yes/no) but rather on a range. Moreover, it is often not about getting the exact answer right, but rather about demonstrating your ability to structure and present a logical answer. In fact, I have seen many McKinsey cases that are extremely ambivilent and don't necessarily have an obvious answer.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 316
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case