Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Confidence

Hi, could you share some thoughts about confidence not only in the interview but also wokring as a consultant?

What do you do to gain more confidence and to make people believe in what you are saying... any practices or exercises? Thanks

Hi, could you share some thoughts about confidence not only in the interview but also wokring as a consultant?

What do you do to gain more confidence and to make people believe in what you are saying... any practices or exercises? Thanks

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi!

The first step is to disconnect and encapsulate your your self esteem from any work-related notion! This will help you to project gravitas and authority in any situation - also when you don't have any clue in terms of content. It will help you to confidendtly say "I absolutely don't know the answer to this question right now. But I am very confident I will find out soon." Your self esteem should never be contingent on whether you feel competent or savvy on a specific topic. It should be unshakably rooted in the conviction that you will be able to figure it out by means of your own smartness and the amazing resources that are at your disposal as part of an MBB firm.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

The first step is to disconnect and encapsulate your your self esteem from any work-related notion! This will help you to project gravitas and authority in any situation - also when you don't have any clue in terms of content. It will help you to confidendtly say "I absolutely don't know the answer to this question right now. But I am very confident I will find out soon." Your self esteem should never be contingent on whether you feel competent or savvy on a specific topic. It should be unshakably rooted in the conviction that you will be able to figure it out by means of your own smartness and the amazing resources that are at your disposal as part of an MBB firm.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You gain confidence with getting more expertise. Thus you can specialize as early as possible to become a confident professional. Business school helps as well

Best

Hi,

You gain confidence with getting more expertise. Thus you can specialize as early as possible to become a confident professional. Business school helps as well

Best