expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

competition clause

Hi Experts,

I just received my contract as a starter at one of the MBB's. Everything seems alright except for the non-compete clause which seems absurdly broad. It covers everything from all worldwide clients to potential associated businesses for a period of 12 months. If they would enforce the clause after me leaving it would mean that I am unemployed for a year.

So is this normal or is it possible to change specific clauses?

Hi Experts,

I just received my contract as a starter at one of the MBB's. Everything seems alright except for the non-compete clause which seems absurdly broad. It covers everything from all worldwide clients to potential associated businesses for a period of 12 months. If they would enforce the clause after me leaving it would mean that I am unemployed for a year.

So is this normal or is it possible to change specific clauses?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Unless you are a very specific and expert profile, your contract is absolutely standard. So not so open to negotition on that dimension.
In the end just relax about it :

- This clause is never applyed, and if it was, they would have to pay you a penalty

- Even if they wanted to apply it, this would be very difficult to prove in case you work at competition that you would work at same clients potentially interfering with this clause, given the confidentiality of the engagements

- given the turnover of these firms, I don't think they spend too much time spying on the next move of each alumnis.

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

Unless you are a very specific and expert profile, your contract is absolutely standard. So not so open to negotition on that dimension.
In the end just relax about it :

- This clause is never applyed, and if it was, they would have to pay you a penalty

- Even if they wanted to apply it, this would be very difficult to prove in case you work at competition that you would work at same clients potentially interfering with this clause, given the confidentiality of the engagements

- given the turnover of these firms, I don't think they spend too much time spying on the next move of each alumnis.

Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Congrats on the offer. Difficult to know without knowing which country... at least here in the US, non-compete closes have little to no value when they would also limit your ability to earn a comparable living.

In any case - probably little you can do, these contracts are cookie-cutter. I have never heard of MBB going after a former employee btw, this would look terrible on them. Would definitely not worry

Congrats on the offer. Difficult to know without knowing which country... at least here in the US, non-compete closes have little to no value when they would also limit your ability to earn a comparable living.

In any case - probably little you can do, these contracts are cookie-cutter. I have never heard of MBB going after a former employee btw, this would look terrible on them. Would definitely not worry

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,368 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Just relax about it. It's a standard form and no one will ever sue you since alums are their future clients. I believe it's a standard form more relevant for the partners who can potentially take the clients to a different company.

Best!

Hi,

Just relax about it. It's a standard form and no one will ever sue you since alums are their future clients. I believe it's a standard form more relevant for the partners who can potentially take the clients to a different company.

Best!

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Don't worry - I am sure if you just check linkedin, you'll see that dozens/hundreds of people from your MBB office have switched to other firms technically covered by the non-compete.

As others have said, it's extremely unlikely they'd enforce it, so they just have it as a safety net "in case".

Congrats on the offer!

Don't worry - I am sure if you just check linkedin, you'll see that dozens/hundreds of people from your MBB office have switched to other firms technically covered by the non-compete.

As others have said, it's extremely unlikely they'd enforce it, so they just have it as a safety net "in case".

Congrats on the offer!

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 175
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 125
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 800+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 21
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 500+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case