Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

Companies hiring in the UAE

Hello everyone,

does anyone know the situation in the UAE when its comes to consulting firms hiring? Who is hiring, who is not? When is the best time to apply w referral (now or e.g August)?

Thank you so much!

Hello everyone,

does anyone know the situation in the UAE when its comes to consulting firms hiring? Who is hiring, who is not? When is the best time to apply w referral (now or e.g August)?

Thank you so much!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I would say wait until August or maybe even later.

All of the tier 2 firms in the region have frozen interviews completely and MBB are only interviewing candidates who were already in the pipeline.

I would say wait until August or maybe even later.

All of the tier 2 firms in the region have frozen interviews completely and MBB are only interviewing candidates who were already in the pipeline.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,174 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It seems things are starting to pick up again but it varies by office + company.

I suggest you ask your referee when it makes the most sense. You can also reach out to HR as well as stagger your inquiries across firms to spread risk.

According to this recently asked Q&A:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/do-we-have-any-information-on-what-firms-in-dubai-have-delayed-new-joiners-start-dates-and-by-how-long-7179

(I cannot personally verify this, but an anonymous user has stated the following)

1. BCG : Jan/Feb

2. Strategy& : Feb/March

3. Kearney: Feb

4. Mckinsey : Feb (some said that the firm has not decided yet)

5. OW: Not decided yet

6. Rolan Berger: No news yet

This is only for people hired at entry level (BAs/Associates). There's atleast a 6-month delay.

Another user has posted the following in reference to MBB Dubai:

- MBB Dubai / entry-level / Sep 2020 --> Jan 2021 (no stipend)

- MBB Dubai / post-MBA / Jun 2020 --> Sep 2020 (no stipend)

- MBB Dubai / entry-level / Sep 2020 --> Mar 2021 (with stipend)

- OW Dubai / entry-level / Sep 2020 --> Jan 2021 (no stipend)

Hi there,

It seems things are starting to pick up again but it varies by office + company.

I suggest you ask your referee when it makes the most sense. You can also reach out to HR as well as stagger your inquiries across firms to spread risk.

According to this recently asked Q&A:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/do-we-have-any-information-on-what-firms-in-dubai-have-delayed-new-joiners-start-dates-and-by-how-long-7179

(I cannot personally verify this, but an anonymous user has stated the following)

1. BCG : Jan/Feb

2. Strategy& : Feb/March

3. Kearney: Feb

4. Mckinsey : Feb (some said that the firm has not decided yet)

5. OW: Not decided yet

6. Rolan Berger: No news yet

This is only for people hired at entry level (BAs/Associates). There's atleast a 6-month delay.

Another user has posted the following in reference to MBB Dubai:

- MBB Dubai / entry-level / Sep 2020 --> Jan 2021 (no stipend)

- MBB Dubai / post-MBA / Jun 2020 --> Sep 2020 (no stipend)

- MBB Dubai / entry-level / Sep 2020 --> Mar 2021 (with stipend)

- OW Dubai / entry-level / Sep 2020 --> Jan 2021 (no stipend)

(edited)

That was me! I posted this :) — Anonymous C on Jun 27, 2020

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

MBB in Dubai have restarted their interviews as well as some tier-2 companies - I think they are currently processing the applications they have received since Dec-Jan...So it will take them a few months to go through them.

That being said, If you are ready to apply, then go for it - you should hear back whenever it's you applications turn (I would recommend to apply in batches, select one MBB and two tier-2 companies as a first trial, once you hear back from them then decide on applying to a second batch)

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

MBB in Dubai have restarted their interviews as well as some tier-2 companies - I think they are currently processing the applications they have received since Dec-Jan...So it will take them a few months to go through them.

That being said, If you are ready to apply, then go for it - you should hear back whenever it's you applications turn (I would recommend to apply in batches, select one MBB and two tier-2 companies as a first trial, once you hear back from them then decide on applying to a second batch)

Best

Khaled

Do you think with a referral it will still take them month to process the application? — Anonymous A on Jun 22, 2020

Do you know what tier 2s have restarted interviews? — Anonymous B on Jun 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In the last two weeks, recruiting has boomed again worldwide. However, at least from my network and my coachees, none has been called in UAE yet.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In the last two weeks, recruiting has boomed again worldwide. However, at least from my network and my coachees, none has been called in UAE yet.

Cheers,

Clara

If possible for you, I think it's better to wait until end of summer holidays to launch application (best is to be refered of course)

David

If possible for you, I think it's better to wait until end of summer holidays to launch application (best is to be refered of course)

David

Hi there,

I'm a current MBB consultant in Dubai.

Happy to answer questions you might have in private.

Best

Hi there,

I'm a current MBB consultant in Dubai.

Happy to answer questions you might have in private.

Best

Hi Jamie, can you send me a message please! Thank you! — Sandro on Jun 23, 2020

Hi Sandro, sadly i no longer have a premium account so I cant send messages — Jamie on Jun 23, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

If you have a referral and a contact inside the company, the best thing you can do is to ask directly them. Situation varies a lot between companies and the referral can be a good boost to accelerate the process. There is no downside in applying asap.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

If you have a referral and a contact inside the company, the best thing you can do is to ask directly them. Situation varies a lot between companies and the referral can be a good boost to accelerate the process. There is no downside in applying asap.

Best,
Luca