Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

1,757 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

6

Colleagues in consulting

Due to the number of different projects during your life as a consultant, you have probably worked with a number of different people. Would you say that you have made close friends down the road? Also because of stressful projects leading to closer ties between teammates?

Due to the number of different projects during your life as a consultant, you have probably worked with a number of different people. Would you say that you have made close friends down the road? Also because of stressful projects leading to closer ties between teammates?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

1,757 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I d say the number or rather share of long-term friends you make is no different than attending any other large institution (e.g. large undergrad or postgrad uni) or, for that matter, any huge accumulation of people.

I found most people to be quite ok to get along with, deviations in both good / bad from there of course. At the same time, I think people are there to work and make a career, going out with all your office buddy every weekend and seeing them in the spare time is not the norm for everyone.

At the same time, due to different reasons, I found people to be often transactional and superficial, more high-level networking or pinging instead of focusin in true relationships. I am not saying this is bad or this is their fault - it is just a result of working in a client service business with crazy hours and project-driven lifestyles where you perhaps get to see ppl in your office a couple of hours on a Friday.

Have I made long-lasting relationships? Absolutely - and this goes for both, my colleagues and the clients. Not superficial type of business contacts but close friends I talk to and meet at every chance I get.

Best,
Denis

I d say the number or rather share of long-term friends you make is no different than attending any other large institution (e.g. large undergrad or postgrad uni) or, for that matter, any huge accumulation of people.

I found most people to be quite ok to get along with, deviations in both good / bad from there of course. At the same time, I think people are there to work and make a career, going out with all your office buddy every weekend and seeing them in the spare time is not the norm for everyone.

At the same time, due to different reasons, I found people to be often transactional and superficial, more high-level networking or pinging instead of focusin in true relationships. I am not saying this is bad or this is their fault - it is just a result of working in a client service business with crazy hours and project-driven lifestyles where you perhaps get to see ppl in your office a couple of hours on a Friday.

Have I made long-lasting relationships? Absolutely - and this goes for both, my colleagues and the clients. Not superficial type of business contacts but close friends I talk to and meet at every chance I get.

Best,
Denis

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,719 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Absolutely!

I've made some incredibly close connections (lifers, as they say).

That said, this isn't something that consulting has a monopoly on...every single thing you're a part of in life should lead to this. I have made close friends in High School, College, at my first job (not strategy consulting), during my MBA, through soccer, through Alliance Francaise, in my neighborhood, at bars, on planes, etc. etc.

"Stressful projects" if anything makes it harder to build/create strong relationships. I'll also add, I made 0 friends from any clients I worked with.

I would also add that I made super close friends at BCG despite the stress. I'd have a project with someone for 5 weeks, get along with them excellently, then only see them 6 months later because we were too busy to meet up. I made close friends because BCGers were completely up my alley in terms of cultural fit/mindset. But, if I could have all those people in a different setting I probably would have made more friends!

Absolutely!

I've made some incredibly close connections (lifers, as they say).

That said, this isn't something that consulting has a monopoly on...every single thing you're a part of in life should lead to this. I have made close friends in High School, College, at my first job (not strategy consulting), during my MBA, through soccer, through Alliance Francaise, in my neighborhood, at bars, on planes, etc. etc.

"Stressful projects" if anything makes it harder to build/create strong relationships. I'll also add, I made 0 friends from any clients I worked with.

I would also add that I made super close friends at BCG despite the stress. I'd have a project with someone for 5 weeks, get along with them excellently, then only see them 6 months later because we were too busy to meet up. I made close friends because BCGers were completely up my alley in terms of cultural fit/mindset. But, if I could have all those people in a different setting I probably would have made more friends!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

Short answer- YES, I made good long lasting friends.

But stress is not the main factor that helps you build frienships..haha! And not every project is stressful anyway.

Its like any social setup in life- you get on with some people, you don't get on with some people. Majority of the times (not all the time), in my personal experience, I found people to be reasonable and nice. Important thing is for you to be at your best as much as you can, be useful to people and try your best to adjust to the consulting life & expectations. Do this and people will be attracted to you automatically.

Hey,

Short answer- YES, I made good long lasting friends.

But stress is not the main factor that helps you build frienships..haha! And not every project is stressful anyway.

Its like any social setup in life- you get on with some people, you don't get on with some people. Majority of the times (not all the time), in my personal experience, I found people to be reasonable and nice. Important thing is for you to be at your best as much as you can, be useful to people and try your best to adjust to the consulting life & expectations. Do this and people will be attracted to you automatically.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

100%!

Have u watched Forrest Gump? Do you remember how war brings Bubba and Forrest very closed together? ;) Similarly

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

100%!

Have u watched Forrest Gump? Do you remember how war brings Bubba and Forrest very closed together? ;) Similarly

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Yes! Some of my closest friends are from McKinsey. Its not just the stress its also the fact that the peole hired around you are all brilliant and energetic and fun!

Yes! Some of my closest friends are from McKinsey. Its not just the stress its also the fact that the peole hired around you are all brilliant and energetic and fun!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Sure! Such a tense working environment is actually a very good place to find close friends. You know how people behave themselves and if they are trustworthy.

Sure! Such a tense working environment is actually a very good place to find close friends. You know how people behave themselves and if they are trustworthy.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 247
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case