Coaching with Experts-video or audio? What Wifi strength?

Anonymous A asked on Jan 11, 2019 - 2 answers

Hey everyone, I want to sign up for a class with a coach but my Wifi connection is not always stable because I'm living basically in the middle of nowhere and helping my family out until the end of the month. Are coaching sessions done over Skype? Telephone? A portal within PrepLounge? I am just wondering what kind of Wifi connection strength I need. Thank you.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Serdar replied on Jan 11, 2019
80+ cases done, real interview experience. Looking for experienced partners.

All are feasible options and the way you choose for meeting depends on dialogue between you and the coach. In your case, I would recommend phone but if you choose a coach from another country, roaming fees WILL make you wish you invested in a much better WiFi. In some cases, overseas phone calls for an hour can cost more than coaching fee itself. Thus, be careful.

Guennael
Expert
replied on Jan 11, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

1,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

We do most sessions over Skype, though Google Hangouts or even WhatsApp are also options for example. My strong preference is always to have the visual, so I can give feedback on your body language if relevant: As a consultant, you will need to inspire confidence, and a weak body language / worried demeanor will work against you.

Obviously, if visual is not possible then we just do voice. Just understand the coach loses important information that way, but definitely better than nothing