Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Lukas

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

181 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

6

Coaching Session

After getting many suggestions to get a coach from this forum, I decided to have a coaching session. I have got a couple of questions

1.How can I maximize the first session with my coach?

2.What is the best method to take notes of my coach feedback?

3.How to know if my coach is the right person for me (to take another session with her/him)?

4. Based on your extensive experience coaching candidates, what are the traits of candidates who ended up getting an offer? What are their common things?

5.What are the things you wish to say to your student but to hard to be delivered because of many reasons ?

6.How can a student help coach in order for coach to give the best to student ?

I apologize for too many questions but it is a big investment for me so I want to maximize. Maybe we can work together one day :)

Thank you

After getting many suggestions to get a coach from this forum, I decided to have a coaching session. I have got a couple of questions

1.How can I maximize the first session with my coach?

2.What is the best method to take notes of my coach feedback?

3.How to know if my coach is the right person for me (to take another session with her/him)?

4. Based on your extensive experience coaching candidates, what are the traits of candidates who ended up getting an offer? What are their common things?

5.What are the things you wish to say to your student but to hard to be delivered because of many reasons ?

6.How can a student help coach in order for coach to give the best to student ?

I apologize for too many questions but it is a big investment for me so I want to maximize. Maybe we can work together one day :)

Thank you

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Lukas

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

181 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Dear A,

Please find my anwsers to you questions below.

Q1: I would suggest that you ask your coach for a short video call to align on your goals and you therby can also see if it's a personal match.

Q2: I would suggest to make your notes digital for example in Microsoft OneNote or Notion, organise is well so you can revisit your learnings.

Q3: There are two aspects in my opion: 1) Is it a personal fit, do you like working with that coach? 2) Do you learn something and are the suggestion/ideas actionable?

Q4: Candidates that get an offer tend to do four things: 1) They give themselve enough time to prepare and are motivated 2) They have a plan on how they want to achieve their goal 3) They practice enough, usually at least 25 interviews should be done before the interview 4) They are "coachable" they take the feedback and really focus to work on their weaknesses

Q5: I'm not sure what you mean. I personally provide direct feedback to my coachees so we can together optimize the learning outcome.

Q6: Follow the tips of your coach and make sure to plan enough time to practice, be on time and motivated.

If you have any further questions, feel free to contact me.

Kind regards,
Lukas

Dear A,

Please find my anwsers to you questions below.

Q1: I would suggest that you ask your coach for a short video call to align on your goals and you therby can also see if it's a personal match.

Q2: I would suggest to make your notes digital for example in Microsoft OneNote or Notion, organise is well so you can revisit your learnings.

Q3: There are two aspects in my opion: 1) Is it a personal fit, do you like working with that coach? 2) Do you learn something and are the suggestion/ideas actionable?

Q4: Candidates that get an offer tend to do four things: 1) They give themselve enough time to prepare and are motivated 2) They have a plan on how they want to achieve their goal 3) They practice enough, usually at least 25 interviews should be done before the interview 4) They are "coachable" they take the feedback and really focus to work on their weaknesses

Q5: I'm not sure what you mean. I personally provide direct feedback to my coachees so we can together optimize the learning outcome.

Q6: Follow the tips of your coach and make sure to plan enough time to practice, be on time and motivated.

If you have any further questions, feel free to contact me.

Kind regards,
Lukas

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You're making the right decision!

My #1 recommendation is do your research. If this includes asking the coach for an intro call to understand how they work, power to you!

1. Find the best coach for you. Good coaches will know how to maximize the session for you. That said, it never hurts to come in with questions and a view as to where you need help.

2. I personally let candidates record our sessions so they can look at them after. Feel free to ask! Additionally, taking live notes helps with memory retention. If they're moving too quick, ask them to pause so you can cacthup with notes.

Finally, if you're getting given a case, ask them for a feedback form (I personally give an 8-category form that grades the candidate out of a score of 5)

3. Just like you screen job opportunities, friends, classes, etc. do your research! If the coach seems well-informed, has good resources, and fits well with your learning style/needs, they're probably good for you. Still, you just have to use your judgement here!

4. Naturally inquisitive and able to think through problems. Here is my sentence for an ideal final candidate: "Someone who can approach a complicated problem and think + communicate in a structured way in the right context+objective of the case, while being personable, adaptable, and coachable, so that, ultimately, the interviewer can see themselves working with this individual and putting them in front of a client."

5. If they inherently don't have what it takes. This is rare (most people, with enough work, can be trained). However, a small % of people just have a ceiling and consulting is not right for them.

6. This is the coach's job! They need to ask the right questions and guide the candidate to have an optimal session. That said, the better you know yourself and can communicate your needs, the better the session will be!

No need to apologize - you've asked great questions! Feel free to message for an intro call if you're curious about my coaching in particular. Regardless, best of luck in your search :)

Hi there,

You're making the right decision!

My #1 recommendation is do your research. If this includes asking the coach for an intro call to understand how they work, power to you!

1. Find the best coach for you. Good coaches will know how to maximize the session for you. That said, it never hurts to come in with questions and a view as to where you need help.

2. I personally let candidates record our sessions so they can look at them after. Feel free to ask! Additionally, taking live notes helps with memory retention. If they're moving too quick, ask them to pause so you can cacthup with notes.

Finally, if you're getting given a case, ask them for a feedback form (I personally give an 8-category form that grades the candidate out of a score of 5)

3. Just like you screen job opportunities, friends, classes, etc. do your research! If the coach seems well-informed, has good resources, and fits well with your learning style/needs, they're probably good for you. Still, you just have to use your judgement here!

4. Naturally inquisitive and able to think through problems. Here is my sentence for an ideal final candidate: "Someone who can approach a complicated problem and think + communicate in a structured way in the right context+objective of the case, while being personable, adaptable, and coachable, so that, ultimately, the interviewer can see themselves working with this individual and putting them in front of a client."

5. If they inherently don't have what it takes. This is rare (most people, with enough work, can be trained). However, a small % of people just have a ceiling and consulting is not right for them.

6. This is the coach's job! They need to ask the right questions and guide the candidate to have an optimal session. That said, the better you know yourself and can communicate your needs, the better the session will be!

No need to apologize - you've asked great questions! Feel free to message for an intro call if you're curious about my coaching in particular. Regardless, best of luck in your search :)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would do exactly the same DD as you are doing :)

Overall, have a call with him or her fist, one you have shortlisted the 2-3 that you can think will help you most.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would do exactly the same DD as you are doing :)

Overall, have a call with him or her fist, one you have shortlisted the 2-3 that you can think will help you most.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

Good questions! Here are my thoughts:

1. How can I maximize the first session with my coach?

I would say the #1 thing is to have clear your points of improvement and share them before starting the mock, so that the session can be tailored

2. What is the best method to take notes of my coach feedback?

This is a bit personal. For my sessions, I provide 2-3 page feedback and share all material so you actually don’t need to take notes - you will find already everything needed there. I also let follow-up for free after if you have questions

3. How to know if my coach is the right person for me (to take another session with her/him)?

Before the session, reviews should be helpful. You can also ask clarifying questions via the PrepLounge chat if needed.

After the session I think it will pretty clear - either you got useful feedback or not ;) You can also ask what could be covered next and see if it is relevant to you given what you already learned

4. Based on your extensive experience coaching candidates, what are the traits of candidates who ended up getting an offer? What are their common things?

Very broad question. In general, to get an offer you need to check the required points in both fit and case.

For case, you can mainly decompose it in structuring, business acumen/creativity, math, graph, synthesis and communication. Each area will then have subcategories to check.

Independently on your initial level in any, to improve on the areas above and get an offer you need to:

  1. Understand what you are doing wrong (the coach can do that)
  2. Understand how to improve (the coach can also show that)
  3. Work to improve on those areas (the coach can provide suggestions, but on this point you have also to work by yourself)

Successful candidates always work hard on 3.

There is also a very basic but important differentiator between candidates that get at least an offer and those who don’t. The first category usually lands multiple invitations. Pretty obvious but if you land just one invitation in MBB it is a lot more difficult to land an offer compared to having all the 3 interviews.

That’s why if you still have to apply you should dedicate time to a good referral strategy. You can find more on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

5. What are the things you wish to say to your student but to hard to be delivered because of many reasons

I personally share everything needed to improve on all the key areas (fit, case, communication). I agree though that some improvements are "more difficult" to present - usually those related to communication

6. How can a student help coach in order for coach to give the best to student

(i) If you can share in advance what exactly you want to improve, that will help the coach to customize the session and focus on your areas of improvement (ii) Do the homework assigned to improve before the following session ;)

For other questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Good questions! Here are my thoughts:

1. How can I maximize the first session with my coach?

I would say the #1 thing is to have clear your points of improvement and share them before starting the mock, so that the session can be tailored

2. What is the best method to take notes of my coach feedback?

This is a bit personal. For my sessions, I provide 2-3 page feedback and share all material so you actually don’t need to take notes - you will find already everything needed there. I also let follow-up for free after if you have questions

3. How to know if my coach is the right person for me (to take another session with her/him)?

Before the session, reviews should be helpful. You can also ask clarifying questions via the PrepLounge chat if needed.

After the session I think it will pretty clear - either you got useful feedback or not ;) You can also ask what could be covered next and see if it is relevant to you given what you already learned

4. Based on your extensive experience coaching candidates, what are the traits of candidates who ended up getting an offer? What are their common things?

Very broad question. In general, to get an offer you need to check the required points in both fit and case.

For case, you can mainly decompose it in structuring, business acumen/creativity, math, graph, synthesis and communication. Each area will then have subcategories to check.

Independently on your initial level in any, to improve on the areas above and get an offer you need to:

  1. Understand what you are doing wrong (the coach can do that)
  2. Understand how to improve (the coach can also show that)
  3. Work to improve on those areas (the coach can provide suggestions, but on this point you have also to work by yourself)

Successful candidates always work hard on 3.

There is also a very basic but important differentiator between candidates that get at least an offer and those who don’t. The first category usually lands multiple invitations. Pretty obvious but if you land just one invitation in MBB it is a lot more difficult to land an offer compared to having all the 3 interviews.

That’s why if you still have to apply you should dedicate time to a good referral strategy. You can find more on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

5. What are the things you wish to say to your student but to hard to be delivered because of many reasons

I personally share everything needed to improve on all the key areas (fit, case, communication). I agree though that some improvements are "more difficult" to present - usually those related to communication

6. How can a student help coach in order for coach to give the best to student

(i) If you can share in advance what exactly you want to improve, that will help the coach to customize the session and focus on your areas of improvement (ii) Do the homework assigned to improve before the following session ;)

For other questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

312 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Feel free to contact me, then we can have a call on this topic. So we can talk about your situation and questions individually :)

Feel free to contact me, then we can have a call on this topic. So we can talk about your situation and questions individually :)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

6,901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, in addition to the very structured answers of other coaches I would like to underline the importance of communicating your expectations in terms of topics to cover and weaknesses to address, especially if you are going to take one only session

best,
Antonello

Hi, in addition to the very structured answers of other coaches I would like to underline the importance of communicating your expectations in terms of topics to cover and weaknesses to address, especially if you are going to take one only session

best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 168.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.2k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case