Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,530 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Close 1 product line (save 6k cost & loss 1.5k profit) is a 4.5k net gain?

Hi there!

I was given the 10th case from Yale Casebook 2013, saying if we shutdown a product line (6k cost and 1.5k profit annual), we can get a net 4.5k saving.

I do not understand yet, since I thought it was a 1.5k loss - given 7.5k in rev and 6k in cost.

Does somebody have any idea on that? Thanks in advanceYale Casebook 2013 Product lineYale Casebook 2013 Towels

Hi there!

I was given the 10th case from Yale Casebook 2013, saying if we shutdown a product line (6k cost and 1.5k profit annual), we can get a net 4.5k saving.

I do not understand yet, since I thought it was a 1.5k loss - given 7.5k in rev and 6k in cost.

Does somebody have any idea on that? Thanks in advanceYale Casebook 2013 Product lineYale Casebook 2013 Towels

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,530 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I agree with you. From the screenshot you provided on the case, it seems that it is comparing profit with variable cost. The correct consideration is comparing revenue and variable cost (i.e. the loss in profit -> 1.5k loss). Of course, you should even consider the fixed cost saved (wages, machines, utilities, part of the plant, ...), but from those data you only get 1.5k of loss as you said.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I agree with you. From the screenshot you provided on the case, it seems that it is comparing profit with variable cost. The correct consideration is comparing revenue and variable cost (i.e. the loss in profit -> 1.5k loss). Of course, you should even consider the fixed cost saved (wages, machines, utilities, part of the plant, ...), but from those data you only get 1.5k of loss as you said.

Best,
Antonello

Hey Antonello - thanks for your answering! That's also my way to compare and is different from the casebook slides, but with your endorse I feel great; for the fixed cost, yes you are definitely on the right point - the case did not mention but FC should be mentioned at least in risk part. Tks! — Anonymous A on Jan 04, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,371 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

you are completely right, they made a confusion between profits and revenues.
If you are talking of profits, you are already considering the difference between costs and revenues. Therefore profit is exactly what you save/lose every year.
Furthermore, you should differentiate between variable costs and fixed costs. Even if you shutdown a product, you could still have the fixed costs.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

you are completely right, they made a confusion between profits and revenues.
If you are talking of profits, you are already considering the difference between costs and revenues. Therefore profit is exactly what you save/lose every year.
Furthermore, you should differentiate between variable costs and fixed costs. Even if you shutdown a product, you could still have the fixed costs.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,567 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

From the data you provided in the post, agreed with you.

To me it´s also 1.5K loss.

Cheers!

Hello!

From the data you provided in the post, agreed with you.

To me it´s also 1.5K loss.

Cheers!

(edited)

I think you are overthinking this problem and getting confused as a result. Let's imagine for a second that the cost was fixed and all that happened was we stopped selling large towels.

The 1.5k refers to the drop in profit (a loss in profit). A change in profit "keeping cost fixed" is revenue...1.5k represnts the drop in revenue.

In reality though the cost was not fixed. It actually went down by 6k because we got rid of this line.

Take together we have 6k in savings but we lost 1.5k in extra sales --> 4.5k net gain. Does this make sense?

I think you are overthinking this problem and getting confused as a result. Let's imagine for a second that the cost was fixed and all that happened was we stopped selling large towels.

The 1.5k refers to the drop in profit (a loss in profit). A change in profit "keeping cost fixed" is revenue...1.5k represnts the drop in revenue.

In reality though the cost was not fixed. It actually went down by 6k because we got rid of this line.

Take together we have 6k in savings but we lost 1.5k in extra sales --> 4.5k net gain. Does this make sense?

Hey there! Thanks for answering. I drew a box with + 1.5k and - 6k. By transparenting/cross two parts I can understand the 4.5k net gain, at static. However, I still query what's the meaning of such a "net gain" in real business world... and btw how to shift one line down in type back? Tks — Anonymous A on Jan 04, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

1 Q&A Quiz

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 57.2k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3578
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 53.5k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11423
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case

Bank envelope

Solved 58.2k times
Bank envelope Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the short term, our client wants to maintain his current profit level without investing in the new technology. How can you help him?
4.5 5 2407
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the shor ... Open whole case

Chewing gum

Solved 55.7k times
Chewing gum Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin.
4.4 5 2092
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin. Open whole case

Madflix.com

Solved 55.3k times
Madflix.com Our client is madflix.com, a website similar to Netflix. The biggest difference is however that Madflix targets mainly men and provides a majority of “mad movies”, such as action, horror or science-fiction movies. Clients sign up online, order online, receive the movie and mail it back. Madflix is not satisfied with the profit margin, as it has declined over the last two years. The CEO has hired us to recommend a solution.
4.4 5 2599
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is madflix.com, a website similar to Netflix. The biggest difference is however that Madflix targets mainly men and provides a majority of “mad movies”, such as action, horror or science-fiction movies. Clients sign up online, order online, receive the movie and mail it back. Madflix is ... Open whole case