expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

340 Meetings

1,859 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Clean shaven for McKinsey?

Hi, Should i be 100% clean shaven for McKinsey interview? Or is 5pm shadow, trimmed beard etc okay? Cheers

Hi, Should i be 100% clean shaven for McKinsey interview? Or is 5pm shadow, trimmed beard etc okay? Cheers

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

340 Meetings

1,859 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Trimmed beards are absolutely okay nowadays! Don't worry about that - there are lots of McKinsey consultants with (trimmed) beards out there - including myself in the last 4 years. Not a problem at all, even in conservative sectors such as banking.

Cheers, Sidi

Trimmed beards are absolutely okay nowadays! Don't worry about that - there are lots of McKinsey consultants with (trimmed) beards out there - including myself in the last 4 years. Not a problem at all, even in conservative sectors such as banking.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Hey anonymous,

I tend to agree with Sidi’s point below... however let me add that you should play on the safe side and check with someone from the office you’re applying for: despite being more acceptable nowadays, I’ve worked in some offices and with some partners whose culture is still very against it, so you should be extra careful - thumbs rule, big and multicultural offices are much more open to it

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

I tend to agree with Sidi’s point below... however let me add that you should play on the safe side and check with someone from the office you’re applying for: despite being more acceptable nowadays, I’ve worked in some offices and with some partners whose culture is still very against it, so you should be extra careful - thumbs rule, big and multicultural offices are much more open to it

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

119 Meetings

759 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

To be safe, shave. But agreed that nicely trimmed beards are accepted in most offices today.

Andrea

To be safe, shave. But agreed that nicely trimmed beards are accepted in most offices today.

Andrea

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 33.8k times
4.5 5 837
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case