Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Clarifying questions for an interviewer-led vs interviewee-led case interview

Dear experts,

after rephrasing the prompt given to me, I have the chance of asking clarifying questions such as "are there any other objectives?", "by how much dropped profits?", "is that an industry-wide problem?", "what does X mean?", etc. In an interviewer-led case, I am guided by the interviewer towards the aspects to be investigated, so there might be clarifying question which should not be asked, which would/could be asked in an interviewee-led case. Could you please provide advice on which questions should definitely NOT be asked in an interviewer-led case that would/could usually be asked in an interviewee-led case? Or is a distinction not required? In this respect, are there any other recommendations that need to be borne in mind?

Help would be much appreciated!

Kind regards

Dear experts,

after rephrasing the prompt given to me, I have the chance of asking clarifying questions such as "are there any other objectives?", "by how much dropped profits?", "is that an industry-wide problem?", "what does X mean?", etc. In an interviewer-led case, I am guided by the interviewer towards the aspects to be investigated, so there might be clarifying question which should not be asked, which would/could be asked in an interviewee-led case. Could you please provide advice on which questions should definitely NOT be asked in an interviewer-led case that would/could usually be asked in an interviewee-led case? Or is a distinction not required? In this respect, are there any other recommendations that need to be borne in mind?

Help would be much appreciated!

Kind regards

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi!

1. There is no difference between interviewer-led and intervieww-led cases with respect to the clarifying questions!

2. The questions you ask at the beginning have the following objectives:

  • Completely understanding the context/situation (including, unclear terminology, but also, for example, the business model of the client if unclear!)
  • Understanding the question(s) of the client
  • Understanding (and quantifying if applicable) the underlying objective(s) of the client

These questions are NOT meant to start the analysis already! They are aiming at understanding the initial setting, hence forming a precondition to outline your structure towards answering the core question (the issue tree)! Hence, some of the examples you give above are not adequate to be asked as clarifying question (e.g., "Is this an industry wide problem?" --> here you are starting the analysis already (in a very random and arbitrary way) before having thought through an approach!)

The later questions that you ask while navigating through the case are then aiming to verify the actual relevance of each sub-branch in your tree. So if you have defined and disaggregated the criterion to answer the client's core question in a clean way, all these later questions follow this precise "roadmap" as layed out by your tree. These questions then oftentimes also comprise enquiries on current performance metrics (revenues, costs, growth rates etc.), which normally should never be asked in the clarifying questions (before making explicit your structure).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

1. There is no difference between interviewer-led and intervieww-led cases with respect to the clarifying questions!

2. The questions you ask at the beginning have the following objectives:

  • Completely understanding the context/situation (including, unclear terminology, but also, for example, the business model of the client if unclear!)
  • Understanding the question(s) of the client
  • Understanding (and quantifying if applicable) the underlying objective(s) of the client

These questions are NOT meant to start the analysis already! They are aiming at understanding the initial setting, hence forming a precondition to outline your structure towards answering the core question (the issue tree)! Hence, some of the examples you give above are not adequate to be asked as clarifying question (e.g., "Is this an industry wide problem?" --> here you are starting the analysis already (in a very random and arbitrary way) before having thought through an approach!)

The later questions that you ask while navigating through the case are then aiming to verify the actual relevance of each sub-branch in your tree. So if you have defined and disaggregated the criterion to answer the client's core question in a clean way, all these later questions follow this precise "roadmap" as layed out by your tree. These questions then oftentimes also comprise enquiries on current performance metrics (revenues, costs, growth rates etc.), which normally should never be asked in the clarifying questions (before making explicit your structure).

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First - ask the clarifying questions BEFORE doing the recap. Recap only makes sense once you have all the information

Second - it doesn't matter who leads the case - you should ask the same questions

I suggest asking the following questions:

1) Clarify the business model / how the business actually makes money. Even if you think you understand it, try to repeat it to make sure that you understand it correctly. e.g. if the case is about oil&gas company which revenues are declining, ask if it is Up / mid / down-stream problem. In this case, defining a revenue stream is critical to setting up the right structure.

2) Clarify the objective. Here make sure that your goal is:

  • Measurable
  • Has a time-framed
  • Has / has no limitations

e.g. Should I invest 100k in this business for 1 year if I want to get 15% return?

3) Ask the questions that will help you build a relevant structure and remove ambiguity.

Best!

Hi,

First - ask the clarifying questions BEFORE doing the recap. Recap only makes sense once you have all the information

Second - it doesn't matter who leads the case - you should ask the same questions

I suggest asking the following questions:

1) Clarify the business model / how the business actually makes money. Even if you think you understand it, try to repeat it to make sure that you understand it correctly. e.g. if the case is about oil&gas company which revenues are declining, ask if it is Up / mid / down-stream problem. In this case, defining a revenue stream is critical to setting up the right structure.

2) Clarify the objective. Here make sure that your goal is:

  • Measurable
  • Has a time-framed
  • Has / has no limitations

e.g. Should I invest 100k in this business for 1 year if I want to get 15% return?

3) Ask the questions that will help you build a relevant structure and remove ambiguity.

Best!

Dear A,

I'm happy to shre with you some tips which you have to bear in mind before asking clarifying questions:

  1. Before case solving and presenting its structure, make sure the the objective of the case interview is clear

Here the basic things you have to know about the case objective:

  • What is the measurable metric of success?

  • What is the time frame?

  • What are potential restrictions or limitations?

2. You should have sufficient information about the company:

•. Business model: How does the company make money? Do they sell directly to customers or do they sell through retailers or partners?

  • Products and services: What products and services does the company sell? What benefits do these products and services provide?

  • Geographic location: Does the company have one location or are they a national chain? Does the company operate in just one country or do they have an international presence?

3. You can ask clarifying questions about terminology you don't know

Most consulting interviews do not require you to have specialized knowledge or expertise in an industry. Therefore, if you come across a term that you are unfamiliar with, it is completely acceptable to ask the interviewer for the definition.

Hope it helps,

André

Dear A,

I'm happy to shre with you some tips which you have to bear in mind before asking clarifying questions:

  1. Before case solving and presenting its structure, make sure the the objective of the case interview is clear

Here the basic things you have to know about the case objective:

  • What is the measurable metric of success?

  • What is the time frame?

  • What are potential restrictions or limitations?

2. You should have sufficient information about the company:

•. Business model: How does the company make money? Do they sell directly to customers or do they sell through retailers or partners?

  • Products and services: What products and services does the company sell? What benefits do these products and services provide?

  • Geographic location: Does the company have one location or are they a national chain? Does the company operate in just one country or do they have an international presence?

3. You can ask clarifying questions about terminology you don't know

Most consulting interviews do not require you to have specialized knowledge or expertise in an industry. Therefore, if you come across a term that you are unfamiliar with, it is completely acceptable to ask the interviewer for the definition.

Hope it helps,

André

Hi there,

Regardless of the case type, you can always target to drive the case. So you should ask the questions! Having said that, after you explain your structure, the interviewer will lead you to focus on a specific point(s) if it is an interviewer-led one. So you should not expect that during the interviewer led case, you will only answer the questions asked to you.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi there,

Regardless of the case type, you can always target to drive the case. So you should ask the questions! Having said that, after you explain your structure, the interviewer will lead you to focus on a specific point(s) if it is an interviewer-led one. So you should not expect that during the interviewer led case, you will only answer the questions asked to you.

Cheers
Serhat

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case