Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Choosing role at BCG Moscow

BCG

Does anyone know whether it is easier to pass the test for a full-time position or a winter/summer internship at BCG Moscow? Is more expected of an entry-level Associate than an intern at the interview stage and in terms of work experience? I've passed BCG's GMAT test and have been invited to an HR interview, but have now been told to choose a role.

Does anyone know whether it is easier to pass the test for a full-time position or a winter/summer internship at BCG Moscow? Is more expected of an entry-level Associate than an intern at the interview stage and in terms of work experience? I've passed BCG's GMAT test and have been invited to an HR interview, but have now been told to choose a role.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
in many countries, intern candidates are assessed with the first round only. For associate role instead, 2 rounds are needed.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
in many countries, intern candidates are assessed with the first round only. For associate role instead, 2 rounds are needed.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,276 Meetings

11,978 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend an internship for the following reasons:

  1. Even if you get rejected, you can usually reapply for a full-time position.
  2. You can expect that if you do not get accepted after the internship, you would have also not passed the trial period after a full time offer, while sometimes if you do not get accepted after the trial period as a full time you may have passed the internship step, since they could still give a second chance with the trial period. The internship thus gives you more chances to land a confirmed full-time offer when your superior has some doubts about your performance.
  3. Competition is usually lower

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend an internship for the following reasons:

  1. Even if you get rejected, you can usually reapply for a full-time position.
  2. You can expect that if you do not get accepted after the internship, you would have also not passed the trial period after a full time offer, while sometimes if you do not get accepted after the trial period as a full time you may have passed the internship step, since they could still give a second chance with the trial period. The internship thus gives you more chances to land a confirmed full-time offer when your superior has some doubts about your performance.
  3. Competition is usually lower

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I suppose your question is: will I have a better chance to get an offer if I choose an internship over a full-time role?

If I understand your question well, my experience is that it is usually easier to get an offer for an internship role given the less competition and the lower number of case interviews. And you can do your best while working as an intern to receive a full-time offer.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I suppose your question is: will I have a better chance to get an offer if I choose an internship over a full-time role?

If I understand your question well, my experience is that it is usually easier to get an offer for an internship role given the less competition and the lower number of case interviews. And you can do your best while working as an intern to receive a full-time offer.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2 rounds!

2 rounds!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,349 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The intern role is easier to get. However, the downside is the risk you take. If you don't manage to perform as an intern, there will be no second chance.

Feel free to PM me, I have placed a lot of people to BCG Moscow

Best

Hi,

The intern role is easier to get. However, the downside is the risk you take. If you don't manage to perform as an intern, there will be no second chance.

Feel free to PM me, I have placed a lot of people to BCG Moscow

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 169
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case