Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Choice between Monitor, Strategy& and Roland Berger

I have interviews in January with Monitor Deloitte, Strategy&, Roland Berger and AT Kearney in the Netherlands. It would be really helpful if someone could recommend which among these would be the better option to start the career with.

I have interviews in January with Monitor Deloitte, Strategy&, Roland Berger and AT Kearney in the Netherlands. It would be really helpful if someone could recommend which among these would be the better option to start the career with.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
in most countries, RB and ATK are stronger in terms of brand reputation, clients, salary, and strategy engagements. The impression you will have during your interview regarding NL environment in the offices and feedbacks from friends/university mates/.. will be important as well.

I recommend focussing on the interviews, trying to get the offer from all of them and then you will have the clearest picture.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
in most countries, RB and ATK are stronger in terms of brand reputation, clients, salary, and strategy engagements. The impression you will have during your interview regarding NL environment in the offices and feedbacks from friends/university mates/.. will be important as well.

I recommend focussing on the interviews, trying to get the offer from all of them and then you will have the clearest picture.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

The best way to make a judgment is to reach out to existing/former employees of these offices on LinkedIn. I suggest that you have a 10-15 minute chat to better understand the culture and the type of work they do.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

The best way to make a judgment is to reach out to existing/former employees of these offices on LinkedIn. I suggest that you have a 10-15 minute chat to better understand the culture and the type of work they do.

Best,

Deniz

I have heard that RB Amsterdam office is one of their best in terms of work culture. Would definitely look into that as it makes a huge difference, especially when starting your career.

I have heard that RB Amsterdam office is one of their best in terms of work culture. Would definitely look into that as it makes a huge difference, especially when starting your career.

Hi A,

first of all, my congratulation regarding interview invites.

I am an RB alumni and former member of their recruiting teams in Central & Eastern Europe and Middle East (I did a couple of office transitions in my career). I used to work on a couple of projects in the NL.

I can confirm that Amsterdam office is in my opinion one of the best and strongest offices worldwide. It is also a base for the region Northern Europe. I am pretty sure you would enjoy the conversations with the people their.

As for the reputation, RB has clearly the strongest position and the most interesting assignments out of the four mentioned above.

Nevertheless, I always advice my mentees to listen to their gud feeling during the interview and then make the decision.

I have just recently helped my mentees to get offers from S&, ATK and of course RB.

So if you need any help in preparation to these specific interviews, drop me a line.

Best,

André

Hi A,

first of all, my congratulation regarding interview invites.

I am an RB alumni and former member of their recruiting teams in Central & Eastern Europe and Middle East (I did a couple of office transitions in my career). I used to work on a couple of projects in the NL.

I can confirm that Amsterdam office is in my opinion one of the best and strongest offices worldwide. It is also a base for the region Northern Europe. I am pretty sure you would enjoy the conversations with the people their.

As for the reputation, RB has clearly the strongest position and the most interesting assignments out of the four mentioned above.

Nevertheless, I always advice my mentees to listen to their gud feeling during the interview and then make the decision.

I have just recently helped my mentees to get offers from S&, ATK and of course RB.

So if you need any help in preparation to these specific interviews, drop me a line.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Roland Berger is a more prestigious brand out of them. However, you need to investigate the situation in a particular country / office

Best

Hi,

Roland Berger is a more prestigious brand out of them. However, you need to investigate the situation in a particular country / office

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 70.1k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 46.5k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 991
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.7k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 93
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case