Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

212 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

7

Changing office location after getting an offer from McKinsey USA

MBB

Hi,

I will be interviewing with McKinsey in one of their Midwest offices soon. However, if I get the offer, I won't join the firm until July 2021 when they will bring in all their new MBAs (10 months out).

A year out is such a long time and my office preference may change by then. If I do indeed sign the offer, can I change my office preference before I join the firm (say next April)

For example, can I interview and receive an offer from the Chicago office but ask to join the New York after a few months?

Hi,

I will be interviewing with McKinsey in one of their Midwest offices soon. However, if I get the offer, I won't join the firm until July 2021 when they will bring in all their new MBAs (10 months out).

A year out is such a long time and my office preference may change by then. If I do indeed sign the offer, can I change my office preference before I join the firm (say next April)

For example, can I interview and receive an offer from the Chicago office but ask to join the New York after a few months?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

212 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

I agree. Chicago likely will not want to make these changes for you just because you change your mind within a few months. If you provide a stronger reason, such as partner getting into school in NYC, there could be more of a conversation.

Also I don't think Covid will incline them to allow you to live in NYC and work out of the Chicago office. Offices will be trying harder to build community so will be less likely to have someone remote if they don't have to.

I agree. Chicago likely will not want to make these changes for you just because you change your mind within a few months. If you provide a stronger reason, such as partner getting into school in NYC, there could be more of a conversation.

Also I don't think Covid will incline them to allow you to live in NYC and work out of the Chicago office. Offices will be trying harder to build community so will be less likely to have someone remote if they don't have to.

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,232 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

I agree with other coaches that is very unlikely to change your office immediately, unless you have for the very-very personal reason.

Also keep in mind that different offices might have different availability for new positions.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Dear A,

I agree with other coaches that is very unlikely to change your office immediately, unless you have for the very-very personal reason.

Also keep in mind that different offices might have different availability for new positions.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Dee,

I believe that’s very unlikely.

Normally you need at least a couple of years of work experience to move to a new office and a solid reason to ask for the transfer.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Dee,

I believe that’s very unlikely.

Normally you need at least a couple of years of work experience to move to a new office and a solid reason to ask for the transfer.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

OK I smiled when I read this. It is very unlikely that you would be allowed to change your office preference to probably the most desired office location in the world. It would help if you had an extremely strong personal justification but even then would not count on it

You may be able to change location to an office on par with Chicago but again I don't see it happening without a strong justification and not just 'you feel like it'

OK I smiled when I read this. It is very unlikely that you would be allowed to change your office preference to probably the most desired office location in the world. It would help if you had an extremely strong personal justification but even then would not count on it

You may be able to change location to an office on par with Chicago but again I don't see it happening without a strong justification and not just 'you feel like it'

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

1,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

The only time I have seen this happen before 2 years is for extremely important personal reasons usually backed up with reasonable evidence.

The only time I have seen this happen before 2 years is for extremely important personal reasons usually backed up with reasonable evidence.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

305 Meetings

2,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Dee,

Especially looking at New York office, this won't work, I would almost guarantee this unfortunately (as NY office is one of the most competitive offices and I have a very close contact working there on partner level > close to impossible to transfer to NY at the moment).

For other offices: maybe if a) supply and demand meet for the firm and b) you have a strong rationale for that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Dee,

Especially looking at New York office, this won't work, I would almost guarantee this unfortunately (as NY office is one of the most competitive offices and I have a very close contact working there on partner level > close to impossible to transfer to NY at the moment).

For other offices: maybe if a) supply and demand meet for the firm and b) you have a strong rationale for that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

90 Meetings

5,635 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

While I do find this highly unlikely, it doesn't hurt to ask when the time comes. That said, you will have to provide a very real/serious reason (generally family).

Despite the "exodus" that is happening in New York, I do think your odds are very low. Your best bet is to temper expectations in terms of an immediate transfer.

Now, when you do join, here's the best way to optimize your chances of getting a transfer 1-2 years in

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - as mentioned in this Q&A already, look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - how long have you tried for? This might take a year. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Hi there,

While I do find this highly unlikely, it doesn't hurt to ask when the time comes. That said, you will have to provide a very real/serious reason (generally family).

Despite the "exodus" that is happening in New York, I do think your odds are very low. Your best bet is to temper expectations in terms of an immediate transfer.

Now, when you do join, here's the best way to optimize your chances of getting a transfer 1-2 years in

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - as mentioned in this Q&A already, look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - how long have you tried for? This might take a year. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case