Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Changing Interview locations - McKinsey

Hello all,

I have applied to Mckinsey Middle East a few months ago and got an invitation for the PST. However, I am currently living the US and change my mind about relocating there. Should I bring it up to my recruiter at this stage? Is there a way to change locations during the interview process with Mckinsey? I'd appreciate your input.

Thank you in advance!

Mario

Hello all,

I have applied to Mckinsey Middle East a few months ago and got an invitation for the PST. However, I am currently living the US and change my mind about relocating there. Should I bring it up to my recruiter at this stage? Is there a way to change locations during the interview process with Mckinsey? I'd appreciate your input.

Thank you in advance!

Mario

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi A,

Bringing it up would really make sense when you pass the test and get the real offer. But as already mentioned, you better have a good reason for changing your mind and, as a consequence, potential location.

Best, André

Hi A,

Bringing it up would really make sense when you pass the test and get the real offer. But as already mentioned, you better have a good reason for changing your mind and, as a consequence, potential location.

Best, André

Offices plan their recruiting #s 6 months ahead of recruiting season. They actually create a reverse waterfall starting with the # of accepts they want and work back to the # of candidates they need to interview. So, you will want to have a compelling reason WHY you want to change locations (e.g., your spouse got a job) or you throw the office's #s office. Give that you are just beginning the interview process and don't actually have an offer, you have a lot more wiggle room. So, it's possible to make the shift based just on desire.

Good luck!

Offices plan their recruiting #s 6 months ahead of recruiting season. They actually create a reverse waterfall starting with the # of accepts they want and work back to the # of candidates they need to interview. So, you will want to have a compelling reason WHY you want to change locations (e.g., your spouse got a job) or you throw the office's #s office. Give that you are just beginning the interview process and don't actually have an offer, you have a lot more wiggle room. So, it's possible to make the shift based just on desire.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It makes sense to write the PST first since the location does not matter for the test. If you pass the test successfully, you can discuss that topic

Best

Hi,

It makes sense to write the PST first since the location does not matter for the test. If you pass the test successfully, you can discuss that topic

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 373
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case