Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Cases on ride-sharing (BlaBlaCar-like)

Hello,

I am preparing for an interview with a ride-sharing company (like BlaBlaCar) and there will be a case on ride-sharing (or perhaps transportation in general).

Are you aware of any cases on ride-sharing? Or maybe some materials how to prepare for such a case?

I would appreciate enormously!

Cheers!

Hello,

I am preparing for an interview with a ride-sharing company (like BlaBlaCar) and there will be a case on ride-sharing (or perhaps transportation in general).

Are you aware of any cases on ride-sharing? Or maybe some materials how to prepare for such a case?

I would appreciate enormously!

Cheers!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Dan,

I've helped a few candidates interview for Uber, and have interviewed for Deliveroo and Doordash myself (not ride-sharing, but similar business models and cost/revenue structures).

More than happy to give you mocks to simulate this interview! Unfortunately, there isn't much written material on this. (Normally how I prepare candidates for niche topics like these is I create the case the day before and provide mostly verbal information + data. This is not unlike what you may experience during the interview day itself).

The closest existing case that I am aware of is Ice Cream Co in Columbia 2017 which is an Ice Cream store that uses ride sharing to deliver its ice cream.

For transport in general theres:

  • Airport Parking - Ross Casebook
  • Transportation Tech Co - Darden
  • PayCo - Columbia

Hi Dan,

I've helped a few candidates interview for Uber, and have interviewed for Deliveroo and Doordash myself (not ride-sharing, but similar business models and cost/revenue structures).

More than happy to give you mocks to simulate this interview! Unfortunately, there isn't much written material on this. (Normally how I prepare candidates for niche topics like these is I create the case the day before and provide mostly verbal information + data. This is not unlike what you may experience during the interview day itself).

The closest existing case that I am aware of is Ice Cream Co in Columbia 2017 which is an Ice Cream store that uses ride sharing to deliver its ice cream.

For transport in general theres:

  • Airport Parking - Ross Casebook
  • Transportation Tech Co - Darden
  • PayCo - Columbia

(edited)

Thank you, Ian! Much appreciated! — Dan on Apr 24, 2021

My pleasure! — Ian on Apr 25, 2021

Reach out if you need anything else! — Ian on Apr 25, 2021

Book a coaching with Torben

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

374 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey Dan,

feel free to reach out to me on anything related to mobility. I'm not aware of a case published here on preplounge that would fit your requirements perfectly, but I'm happy you help you prepare based on my experience.

There is a case from Deutsche Bahn on entering the long distance international bus market (it's in German, though).

Hope to hear from you, best regards

Torben

Hey Dan,

feel free to reach out to me on anything related to mobility. I'm not aware of a case published here on preplounge that would fit your requirements perfectly, but I'm happy you help you prepare based on my experience.

There is a case from Deutsche Bahn on entering the long distance international bus market (it's in German, though).

Hope to hear from you, best regards

Torben

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case