4

Cases in German - case-vorbereitung.com

Hello! I have very soon few interviews scheduled in Germany. SETECON and SENACOR will probably ask to solve the case in GErman. (It is expected as they operate in DACH region).

I have heard that case-vorbereitung.com is a good source of cases. Do you agree? can you suggest some other sources?

Is someone willing to share his access to case-vorbereitung.com with me paying a fee?

Thank you for your help!

Hello! I have very soon few interviews scheduled in Germany. SETECON and SENACOR will probably ask to solve the case in GErman. (It is expected as they operate in DACH region).

I have heard that case-vorbereitung.com is a good source of cases. Do you agree? can you suggest some other sources?

Is someone willing to share his access to case-vorbereitung.com with me paying a fee?

Thank you for your help!

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear Anonymous A,

Congratulations on your interview invitations from DETECON and SENACOR!

As already mentioned above we also offer several cases in German. To see our German cases, just change the language to German by clicking on the German flag on the bottom of the page or click on the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/de/case-sammlung. You can of course still change the language back to English :)

Best,
Your Talent-Management Team

Dear Anonymous A,

Congratulations on your interview invitations from DETECON and SENACOR!

As already mentioned above we also offer several cases in German. To see our German cases, just change the language to German by clicking on the German flag on the bottom of the page or click on the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/de/case-sammlung. You can of course still change the language back to English :)

Best,
Your Talent-Management Team

(edited)

The page you mentioned seems to be absolutely overpriced. 40 cases for 99 EUR are way too much! PrepLounge has also good German cases included in the premium membership.

The page you mentioned seems to be absolutely overpriced. 40 cases for 99 EUR are way too much! PrepLounge has also good German cases included in the premium membership.

I do not know the page you mentioned, but I think solving the case will theoretically not be different compared to an English case. I would suggest practicing cases on preplounge with others in German is the most important factor for your success in a German case interview.

I do not know the page you mentioned, but I think solving the case will theoretically not be different compared to an English case. I would suggest practicing cases on preplounge with others in German is the most important factor for your success in a German case interview.

Hey,

sometimes it's pretty hard to understand the principles of German grammatical cases. Many German speaker are not really good at explaining them either.. They often just use these questions like "Wer oder was?" which help to determine the nominative in this case. Well.. unfortunately, that does not really make sense to non German speakers...

I've found that webiste (https://language-easy.org/german/grammar/nouns/cases/ ) which actually explains this topic quite well, especially for the non German speaker or beginnners.

I hope that this is of some use to you...

Greetings from Bolivia!

Hey,

sometimes it's pretty hard to understand the principles of German grammatical cases. Many German speaker are not really good at explaining them either.. They often just use these questions like "Wer oder was?" which help to determine the nominative in this case. Well.. unfortunately, that does not really make sense to non German speakers...

I've found that webiste (https://language-easy.org/german/grammar/nouns/cases/ ) which actually explains this topic quite well, especially for the non German speaker or beginnners.

I hope that this is of some use to you...

Greetings from Bolivia!

Hey, sometimes it's pretty hard to understand the principles of German grammatical cases. Many German speaker are not really good at explaining them either.. They often just use these questions like "Wer oder was?" which help to determine the nominative in this case. Well.. unfortunately, that does not really make sense to non German speakers... I've found that webiste (https://language-easy.org/german/grammar/nouns/cases/ ) which actually explains this topic quite well, especially for the non German speaker or beginnners. I hope that this is of some use to you... Greetings from Bolivia! — Julian on Feb 21, 2019

Related case(s)

SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion

Solved 1.9k times
SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil.  Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, but instead partner with the cited traditional Telcos and rent capacity in order to offer their services. Hence, they differ from the classical Telco, since they don't make big CAPEX investments.  Your client has expressed interest in expanding her company’s operations to a new country.  Which are all the factors you would take into consideration to orchestrate this geographical expansion?  *Note: The M&A department has shortlisted 10 countries as top candidates, but this info will be provided and worked on later on in the case. 
4.5 5 105
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil. Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, bu ... Open whole case