Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Casebook With Industry Overview

BCG Bain McKinsey MBB
New answer on Jul 01, 2020
4 Answers
3.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 27, 2020

Halo,

I am wondering what business school case books (or other case books) have an industry overview? Which year and Which School? Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Alexander replied on Jun 27, 2020

I rather like the industry overviews in the Darden 2018 case book and the Fuqua 2019 case book. Further, the Columbia case club published an industry overview in 2018: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1UTaE7QR1wYoC5fyg5vBaJNKg3MtfOf7A/view?usp=sharing Each industry overview was compiled by a dfiferent person and the quality varies, but overall is quite high.

One thing that all neglect (for obvious reasons) is the impact of COVID-19. If you are interviewing now, I would recommend reflecting on how the different industries have been hit by the crisis and how they'll continue to be impacted. All large consulting firms are heavily publishing on this topic right now and you'll easily find resources.

Hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
9
Anonymous A on Jun 28, 2020

Thanks. Great answer

Anonymous replied on Jun 27, 2020

Hey! Look at Ross School of Business books. They typically have overviews of industries including key industry drivers, challenges, etc.

Was this answer helpful?
6
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 01, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Stern (2017+)

Ross (2015+)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 29, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

For me, CBS, Columbia, are the best at this. However, best is to get bits and pieces from different materials and build your own.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!