Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Casebook Exchange

casebook Casebooks
New answer on Jan 03, 2024
4 Answers
420 Views
David asked on Dec 31, 2023

Hi,

I am looking for 2021 - 2023 casebooks from the following schools:

-Booth

-Columbia

-Fuqua

-Harvard

-Johnson

-Kellogg

-Ross

-Sloan

-Stern

-Wharton

-Yale

In exchange, I can offer casebooks from the schools above for some years. Message me if you're interested!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 03, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hey David!

I have all of these actually. Feel free to message - I provide any/all required casebooks to my candidates.

Please remember that what matters most is your caser. Most cases are somewhat unrealistic and no case perfectly matches what will happen in the interview.

Rather, you need to get wide exposure to all types of case (both standard and nonstandard ones) and all types of interviewers.

Now, that said, these are ones that I particularly like

  1. Columbia
    1. Cases by Firm
    2. Cases ranked by difficulty of Math, Structure, AND Creativity
  2. Stern
    1. Cases by interviewer vs interviewee-led
    2. Ranked by difficulty
  3. Haas
    1. Cases by interviewer vs interviewee-led
    2. Ranked by difficulty
  4. Darden
    1. Cases by Firm
    2. Cases ranked by difficulty across quantitative, qualitative, and overall

Now, remember, much more important than just reading a "hard" McKinsey case or having a friend case you in it, is actually how you're cased. I can make the easiest case be your worst nightmare (as can any other coach). Make sure that, if you're really trying to get pushed hard and get prepared for the toughest cases, you're looking at hiring a coach...delivery is truly key here!

Here are two cases for you (with video answers): Candidate-Led Cases: What to Expect With Example Cases

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Jan 02, 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey!

Maybe it's not what you want to hear in this thread, but anyway:
 
Doing cases from case books on your own is a bad preparation strategy. It lacks the essential component: quality feedback.

To progress quickly, I suggest you take this approach (in the following order):

1. Getting coaching when you are a complete beginner to learn the basics;

2. After you've learned the basics, practice cases with peers to polish your case solving process and acquire understanding of a wide range of industries and problem types;

3. Before the interview, ask a few acting consultants to give you cases in a mock-interview format to assess your readiness.

Kind regards,
Nick

Was this answer helpful?
LamarGaskamp on Apr 05, 2024

I think this answer is a good plan.

(edited)

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi David!

Happy to share a few examples. Feel free to reach out. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 01, 2024
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey |Senior Interviewer| Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Happy to share, ping me a DM. Warm regards, Freddy

Was this answer helpful?
Richard on Mar 28, 2024

Nice information! battleship online

(edited)

Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,101
Meetings
78,337
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews