Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Case type distribution during the all cases & objective of the client

Hi,

2 questions:

1) During the roll of interviews -say 4 or 5 sessions- do the other interviewers know what the other interviewers asked so that they ask different type of questions? Or all independently ask their own questions so that theoraticelly all can ask the same type? (less likelyhood ofcourse)

2) Particularly in a case structure, "the underlying objective of the client" should be included in the issue tree as a branch of the tree or the objective should be written on top? Let's say market entry case, ok the objective of the client is entering to X market but underlying objective for example let's say "increasing the userbase".. In this case should we evaluate "will this entry lead to increased userbase" in the issue tree or just solve the market entry case like "we look at the market, competition, company capabilities etc.. (don't know if this question made sense for sure, sorry if it didn't)

Thanks!

Hi,

2 questions:

1) During the roll of interviews -say 4 or 5 sessions- do the other interviewers know what the other interviewers asked so that they ask different type of questions? Or all independently ask their own questions so that theoraticelly all can ask the same type? (less likelyhood ofcourse)

2) Particularly in a case structure, "the underlying objective of the client" should be included in the issue tree as a branch of the tree or the objective should be written on top? Let's say market entry case, ok the objective of the client is entering to X market but underlying objective for example let's say "increasing the userbase".. In this case should we evaluate "will this entry lead to increased userbase" in the issue tree or just solve the market entry case like "we look at the market, competition, company capabilities etc.. (don't know if this question made sense for sure, sorry if it didn't)

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

1) Usually interviewers don't know exactly which cases you have solved in previous interviews. Hence, it is irrelevant for the kind of questions you will receive in their case. One Exception: a prior interviewer might have left a specific note such as "please double-check the candidate's ability to identify and point out second level implications of his analysis". Then the interviewer will double down on this area.

2) The underlying objective informs the CRITERION which you outline as the basis of your structure. So it is ALWAYS the first option you outlined: We have to check whether we can reach our objective (expanding the customer base to level X) by entering market Y. It is NEVER: "we have to look at customers, the company, the product, and competition". This is not a structure - just a random list of buckets without any logic or rationale! These areas should just be a byproduct of the LOGIC that you outline to answer the question. This kind of non-structure ("I want to look into 4 areas") is simply not good enough to be successful at any MBB nowadays.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

1) Usually interviewers don't know exactly which cases you have solved in previous interviews. Hence, it is irrelevant for the kind of questions you will receive in their case. One Exception: a prior interviewer might have left a specific note such as "please double-check the candidate's ability to identify and point out second level implications of his analysis". Then the interviewer will double down on this area.

2) The underlying objective informs the CRITERION which you outline as the basis of your structure. So it is ALWAYS the first option you outlined: We have to check whether we can reach our objective (expanding the customer base to level X) by entering market Y. It is NEVER: "we have to look at customers, the company, the product, and competition". This is not a structure - just a random list of buckets without any logic or rationale! These areas should just be a byproduct of the LOGIC that you outline to answer the question. This kind of non-structure ("I want to look into 4 areas") is simply not good enough to be successful at any MBB nowadays.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) No, in most of the cases.

2) You should always address the objective of the case and bake it into your structure. It does not necessarily mean that you can't look at the market, company,etc.:

  • In some cases, you'll have to disaggregate your objective (Let's say NPV) further into the drivers (Profits, discount rate and then disaggregate the profits further)
  • In other cases, you can just bake it into your structure and indeed start with the market.

It really depends on the objective and the context of the case.

For example, if a private equity is trying to assess whether buying another company is a good decision (and the main objective is the certain ROI) and you should use the classic due diligence structure for consulting projects where ROI is baked inside the structure as the last step:

Market

  • Size
  • Growth rates
  • Profitability
  • Segments and growth rates
  • Regulation

Competition

  • Market shares of competitors and their segments (see the next point)
  • Concentration / fragmentation (Fragmented market with lots of small players is less mature and easier to enter from a scratch. Concentrated market is hard to enter but has potential acquisition targets)
  • Unit economics of the players (Margins, relative cost position)
  • Key capabilities of the players (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)

Company

  • Size and growth rates
  • Profitability
  • Unit economics (Margins, costs) in current or target markets
  • Key capabilities

Feasibility of exit

  • Exit valuation
  • Exit time
  • ROI
  • Existence of buyers
  • Risks

Best

Hi,

1) No, in most of the cases.

2) You should always address the objective of the case and bake it into your structure. It does not necessarily mean that you can't look at the market, company,etc.:

  • In some cases, you'll have to disaggregate your objective (Let's say NPV) further into the drivers (Profits, discount rate and then disaggregate the profits further)
  • In other cases, you can just bake it into your structure and indeed start with the market.

It really depends on the objective and the context of the case.

For example, if a private equity is trying to assess whether buying another company is a good decision (and the main objective is the certain ROI) and you should use the classic due diligence structure for consulting projects where ROI is baked inside the structure as the last step:

Market

  • Size
  • Growth rates
  • Profitability
  • Segments and growth rates
  • Regulation

Competition

  • Market shares of competitors and their segments (see the next point)
  • Concentration / fragmentation (Fragmented market with lots of small players is less mature and easier to enter from a scratch. Concentrated market is hard to enter but has potential acquisition targets)
  • Unit economics of the players (Margins, relative cost position)
  • Key capabilities of the players (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)

Company

  • Size and growth rates
  • Profitability
  • Unit economics (Margins, costs) in current or target markets
  • Key capabilities

Feasibility of exit

  • Exit valuation
  • Exit time
  • ROI
  • Existence of buyers
  • Risks

Best

Hi A,

1) Not likely, they mostly have different types of questions for each round of the interview.

2) First of all, you should have a logical structure to make your answer coherent and full in it and then address it to the objective.

Best, Andre

Hi A,

1) Not likely, they mostly have different types of questions for each round of the interview.

2) First of all, you should have a logical structure to make your answer coherent and full in it and then address it to the objective.

Best, Andre

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 294
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case