Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Case study interview at Capco (UK)

Hi all,

Next week I will be going through stage 4 which an online case study interview. The recruiter said I will be given some time to ask questions then prepare a powerpoint.

My questions are:

1- Does anyone know what type of case study mostly used at Capco?

2- Does anyone know how this powerpoint is presented online? and what are the main sections to be included?

Thank you for your support and wish me luck :)

Hassan

Hi all,

Next week I will be going through stage 4 which an online case study interview. The recruiter said I will be given some time to ask questions then prepare a powerpoint.

My questions are:

1- Does anyone know what type of case study mostly used at Capco?

2- Does anyone know how this powerpoint is presented online? and what are the main sections to be included?

Thank you for your support and wish me luck :)

Hassan

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, good luck!

I recommend the following:

  1. Remember that most casing tips apply here (i.e. be very clear+focused on the objective, ruthlessly cut out information that doesn't help you meet this objective/question, make sure to thinking + communicate in a structured way, etc. etc.)
  2. Practice/simulate this as much as possible beforehand...getting a coach to help you run through scenarios + how to react in inevitably challenging moments will do a world of good.

I have a number of written case I'd be more than happy to share with you! What I generally do with my candidates is, give them a written case x hours before our scheduled session (adjust # of hours based on the specific interview they're going to have), and then review their work during the session (as well as talk through tips+tricks to get better). This obviously includes helping you format the powerpoint effectively.

Likely Case Types:

Don't overthink this! They're going to give you a case that relates to their line of work. Based on their website, this means you'll be tested on a Digital/Tech topic in any of the following industries:

  • Banking and Payments
  • Capital Markets
  • Wealth and Asset Management
  • Insurance
  • Energy

Other helpful Q&As

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/scenario-interview-presentation-prep-9325

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-practice-written-case-interviews-9199

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-interview-9228

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-practice-written-case-interviews-9199

Hi there,

First, good luck!

I recommend the following:

  1. Remember that most casing tips apply here (i.e. be very clear+focused on the objective, ruthlessly cut out information that doesn't help you meet this objective/question, make sure to thinking + communicate in a structured way, etc. etc.)
  2. Practice/simulate this as much as possible beforehand...getting a coach to help you run through scenarios + how to react in inevitably challenging moments will do a world of good.

I have a number of written case I'd be more than happy to share with you! What I generally do with my candidates is, give them a written case x hours before our scheduled session (adjust # of hours based on the specific interview they're going to have), and then review their work during the session (as well as talk through tips+tricks to get better). This obviously includes helping you format the powerpoint effectively.

Likely Case Types:

Don't overthink this! They're going to give you a case that relates to their line of work. Based on their website, this means you'll be tested on a Digital/Tech topic in any of the following industries:

  • Banking and Payments
  • Capital Markets
  • Wealth and Asset Management
  • Insurance
  • Energy

Other helpful Q&As

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/scenario-interview-presentation-prep-9325

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-practice-written-case-interviews-9199

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-interview-9228

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-practice-written-case-interviews-9199

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Hassan,

I have had a little exposure to Capco but not to the extent of understanding their hiring process well. I doubt anyone here would have had any exposure to them either.

Am assuming HR has given you a brief on what to expect for the case, how many slides to prepare and how much time you will have. Also unclear from your question which specific area of Capco you are interviewing for: Consulting or Tech?

If you need help with the presentation/written case practice, feel free to send me a direct message. I know for sure that its similar to the Big4 for which I have helped any candidates be successful recently.

Also check out this thread: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/written-case-interview-prep-9412

Good luck.

Hi Hassan,

I have had a little exposure to Capco but not to the extent of understanding their hiring process well. I doubt anyone here would have had any exposure to them either.

Am assuming HR has given you a brief on what to expect for the case, how many slides to prepare and how much time you will have. Also unclear from your question which specific area of Capco you are interviewing for: Consulting or Tech?

If you need help with the presentation/written case practice, feel free to send me a direct message. I know for sure that its similar to the Big4 for which I have helped any candidates be successful recently.

Also check out this thread: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/written-case-interview-prep-9412

Good luck.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Written case interviews are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Written case interviews are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case