2

Case Studies People & Change

Hey I am having trouble on finding cases that involve HR transformation or change management. Does any of you know if case studies are part of the interview for these roles at pwc in US?

Hey I am having trouble on finding cases that involve HR transformation or change management. Does any of you know if case studies are part of the interview for these roles at pwc in US?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,313 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

My candidates 2 types of cases for these roles:

  • Cost-cutting cases with layoffs, outsourcing, shared service center, etc.
  • M&A deals integration
  • M&A deals synergies with the focus on people

1) Here is a basic structure for cost cutting cases:

Structuring:

  • What is the cost composition and what are the biggest costs
  • Benchmarking of the biggest costs to find the improvement potential
  • Process improvements to meet the benchmarks
  • Costs and benefits of the proposed initiatives

The key concepts that you have to learn:

  • Internal / external benchmarking
  • Idle time
  • Core processes (usually are optimized) and the supporting processes (usually are cut)
  • Math structures (Frequency of operations * time per operation)
  • Other useful structures (e.g. people - process - technology)

2) For M&A integration cases it was about understanding what should be the approach to Merging the companies. Make sure you cover:

  1. Real reasons for the deals (Make sure you cover it in clarifying questions). Criteria for success
  2. Integration focus and new org structure
  3. Top management team composition
  4. Integration plan across different entities
  5. Communication to the employees and the clients.
  6. Early wins and potential integration risks

3) For Synergies cases focused on people typically you use a value chain structure tailored to the industry (e.g. supply-production-distribution-marketing-after sales support) to calculate the overlaps and savings on people. Think of outsourcing and shared services as well. Also add Risks - major risks that can decrease the synergies (tip: don't underestimate the merging companies culture factor)

Good luck!

Feel free to reach me for further help with these cases.

Best

Hi,

My candidates 2 types of cases for these roles:

  • Cost-cutting cases with layoffs, outsourcing, shared service center, etc.
  • M&A deals integration
  • M&A deals synergies with the focus on people

1) Here is a basic structure for cost cutting cases:

Structuring:

  • What is the cost composition and what are the biggest costs
  • Benchmarking of the biggest costs to find the improvement potential
  • Process improvements to meet the benchmarks
  • Costs and benefits of the proposed initiatives

The key concepts that you have to learn:

  • Internal / external benchmarking
  • Idle time
  • Core processes (usually are optimized) and the supporting processes (usually are cut)
  • Math structures (Frequency of operations * time per operation)
  • Other useful structures (e.g. people - process - technology)

2) For M&A integration cases it was about understanding what should be the approach to Merging the companies. Make sure you cover:

  1. Real reasons for the deals (Make sure you cover it in clarifying questions). Criteria for success
  2. Integration focus and new org structure
  3. Top management team composition
  4. Integration plan across different entities
  5. Communication to the employees and the clients.
  6. Early wins and potential integration risks

3) For Synergies cases focused on people typically you use a value chain structure tailored to the industry (e.g. supply-production-distribution-marketing-after sales support) to calculate the overlaps and savings on people. Think of outsourcing and shared services as well. Also add Risks - major risks that can decrease the synergies (tip: don't underestimate the merging companies culture factor)

Good luck!

Feel free to reach me for further help with these cases.

Best

Hey anonymous,

From my actual experience working in these topics at McK, you should be prepared not only to solve some traditional quantitative cases, but also to discuss deep and comprehensive qualitative questions around the topic - there's a lot of "more fluffy" (non quantifiable) angles and impacts in change management (i.e., pros and cons of each option)

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

From my actual experience working in these topics at McK, you should be prepared not only to solve some traditional quantitative cases, but also to discuss deep and comprehensive qualitative questions around the topic - there's a lot of "more fluffy" (non quantifiable) angles and impacts in change management (i.e., pros and cons of each option)

Best

Bruno

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 66
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 600+ times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 28
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case