Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Case math methodology

Hi, first of all thank you very much for the website, it is really useful.

I have a question regarding the methodology while doing the math computations during cases. I know the best approach is to tell the interviewer what you want to do, guide the interviewer while doing computations and finally making conclusions.

The thing is that most times I get really confused or make no-sense math errors because I am concentrating too much in walking the interviewer through it rather than doing the math computations correctly (especially when several calculations need to be done). I wanted to know if the following methodologies are ok and which one would be better:

a) Explain what you want to do, ask for time to do the computations and finally make conclusions
b) Ask for time, do the computations, walk the interviewer through them and make conclusions.

Thank you very much. I´ll be happy to hear your suggestions.

Hi, first of all thank you very much for the website, it is really useful.

I have a question regarding the methodology while doing the math computations during cases. I know the best approach is to tell the interviewer what you want to do, guide the interviewer while doing computations and finally making conclusions.

The thing is that most times I get really confused or make no-sense math errors because I am concentrating too much in walking the interviewer through it rather than doing the math computations correctly (especially when several calculations need to be done). I wanted to know if the following methodologies are ok and which one would be better:

a) Explain what you want to do, ask for time to do the computations and finally make conclusions
b) Ask for time, do the computations, walk the interviewer through them and make conclusions.

Thank you very much. I´ll be happy to hear your suggestions.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

this is what I would recommend for the math part:

  1. Repeat the question – candidates sometimes do mistakes answering the wrong question in the math part
  2. Present how you would like to proceed from a theoretical point of view
  3. Ask for time and perform the first computations
  4. Present the interviewer interim steps to keep him/her aligned – don’t just say the final number
  5. Continue with the computations until you find the final answer
  6. Propose next steps on the basis of the results you found

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

this is what I would recommend for the math part:

  1. Repeat the question – candidates sometimes do mistakes answering the wrong question in the math part
  2. Present how you would like to proceed from a theoretical point of view
  3. Ask for time and perform the first computations
  4. Present the interviewer interim steps to keep him/her aligned – don’t just say the final number
  5. Continue with the computations until you find the final answer
  6. Propose next steps on the basis of the results you found

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would recommend the following:

  1. Explain what you want to do and check if that's the right approach
  2. Ask for time to do the computations
  3. Come back with some numbers while doing the calculations to make sure you are on the right track. (E.g. you calculate the "as is case", check the number with the interviewer and get back into calculations of "to be case")
  4. You provide the final number and make the conclusions

Best

Hi,

I would recommend the following:

  1. Explain what you want to do and check if that's the right approach
  2. Ask for time to do the computations
  3. Come back with some numbers while doing the calculations to make sure you are on the right track. (E.g. you calculate the "as is case", check the number with the interviewer and get back into calculations of "to be case")
  4. You provide the final number and make the conclusions

Best

(edited)

It is absolutely ok to ask for a little time to focus on the calculation, and I would strongly recommend option a). That way, you can make sure that you don't have an error in your approach - if you did, you would have wasted quite a bit of time doing calculations.

It is absolutely ok to ask for a little time to focus on the calculation, and I would strongly recommend option a). That way, you can make sure that you don't have an error in your approach - if you did, you would have wasted quite a bit of time doing calculations.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would add an option c), that I believe would be the best one

Explain what you want to do, DON´T ask for time to do the computations but do them as you walk the interviewer the different steps, and finally make conclusions

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would add an option c), that I believe would be the best one

Explain what you want to do, DON´T ask for time to do the computations but do them as you walk the interviewer the different steps, and finally make conclusions

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi A,

I would recommend to tell, firstly, what you are going to do to clarify if you understood the question correctly.

Surely, ask for time to do the computations. Be coherent and discuss interim steps with the interviewer to be sure you do everything right.

Finally, present the final answer and make the conclusions.

Best,

Andre

Hi A,

I would recommend to tell, firstly, what you are going to do to clarify if you understood the question correctly.

Surely, ask for time to do the computations. Be coherent and discuss interim steps with the interviewer to be sure you do everything right.

Finally, present the final answer and make the conclusions.

Best,

Andre

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Airline Economics

Solved 16.4k times
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 774
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 12.0k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 963
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case