Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Case Interviews in Other Languages

Hi All,

Has anybody got access to actual case interviews that are written in languages other than English? I've scheduled a few interviews in Spanish and it seems that all the prompts are in Englsh, requiring us to translate on the fly. Is this the norm, or are there resources in other languages available. Would certainly help the flow when practicing non-English language cases. Thanks!

Hi All,

Has anybody got access to actual case interviews that are written in languages other than English? I've scheduled a few interviews in Spanish and it seems that all the prompts are in Englsh, requiring us to translate on the fly. Is this the norm, or are there resources in other languages available. Would certainly help the flow when practicing non-English language cases. Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Have you tried contacting Spanish Business Schools (e.g. IE, ESADE) to ask them for materials? Unfortunately I am not aware of anywhere online to find cases in Spanish, but I would imagine that a Spanish Business school is the most likely place to have such resources.

Have you tried contacting Spanish Business Schools (e.g. IE, ESADE) to ask them for materials? Unfortunately I am not aware of anywhere online to find cases in Spanish, but I would imagine that a Spanish Business school is the most likely place to have such resources.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

No matter what the local language is, the materials are going to be in English (e.g., in my case, Madrid office, interviews were in Spanish mostly but the interview materials and test were in English). It makes sense if you think it, since it´s the way to standarize it.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

No matter what the local language is, the materials are going to be in English (e.g., in my case, Madrid office, interviews were in Spanish mostly but the interview materials and test were in English). It makes sense if you think it, since it´s the way to standarize it.

Cheers,

Clara