Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Case interview prep

case interview preparation First Time Case Interview! Help Appreciated! frameworks mckinsey Getting Up to Speed McKinsey & Company
New answer on Aug 31, 2022
4 Answers
1.5 k Views
lasya asked on Aug 30, 2022

Hi guys,

I have done my PSG a couple of days ago and waiting to hear back from mckinsey if passed or failed. 

I am also moving to UK and job hunting this weekend. So just wanted get some thoughts on how to prepare for case interviews in a tight timeframe.

appreciate all the help.

thanks

lasya

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 31, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Best of luck with those results!

My honest advice, and what helped me very very much years ago, is not to rush in the interview prep. This is a hard enough process and super competitive, you simply can't do it in a tight deadline. 

If you do pass, I would advice you to talk to HR to postpone the interviews to a point when you are 100% ready - I assure you they'll understand. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 30, 2022
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

I wouldn't think about it as a timeframe, to be honest. Interviews can always be moved. Rather figure out what you target is and then find the fastest and yet most sustainable pace for growth. 

Coaches are a good resource especially if you are tight on time, but you should also carve time for individual work and practice with candidates at the same level or better than you. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Aug 31, 2022
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

The preparation you need to do is the preparation you need to do. Doesn't change whether it is a short or long time-frame. If you don't have much time… you need to do it more intensively.

The bare mininum is to know how a case works, how to do market sizing, brush up your calculation skills, and try a handful of “live” cases (i.e. practice cases with someone interviewing you). This ensures you know how a case interview works - but does not constitute by itself great preparation or a “guarantee” of success.

The only accelerators here are people who know how to give out cases (i.e., how to interview) and who can give you good feedback and mentorship along the way. 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 31, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
24,852
Q&A Upvotes
154
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^