Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Case interview language

Hello everyone,

what is the general practice in MBB regarding case interview language? Are they conducted in english, national language or mixed (e.g. first round in German, second in English)?

Thank you.

Hello everyone,

what is the general practice in MBB regarding case interview language? Are they conducted in english, national language or mixed (e.g. first round in German, second in English)?

Thank you.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I think it depends on the office.

Some offices might be functionally English even in non-English-speaking regions: think Southeast Asia, some German offices, the pan-African offices, et cetera.

Others might be firmly lingoucentric (a word I just made up): think Paris, Istanbul, Sãa Paulo.

In the case of the former, expect the majority of your interviews to be in English. In south-east Asia, for example, 100% of my interviews where in English.

In the case of the latter, I would expect at least 50% of the interviews to be in the office's local language with at least one interview in English. I haven't got further specifics to back this up.

Of course, if you're interviewing in the Anglophones (Australia/US/London offices), expect to do everything in English unless you're applying for a unique, non-client facing role where fluency in another specific language has been specified.

Good luck!

I think it depends on the office.

Some offices might be functionally English even in non-English-speaking regions: think Southeast Asia, some German offices, the pan-African offices, et cetera.

Others might be firmly lingoucentric (a word I just made up): think Paris, Istanbul, Sãa Paulo.

In the case of the former, expect the majority of your interviews to be in English. In south-east Asia, for example, 100% of my interviews where in English.

In the case of the latter, I would expect at least 50% of the interviews to be in the office's local language with at least one interview in English. I haven't got further specifics to back this up.

Of course, if you're interviewing in the Anglophones (Australia/US/London offices), expect to do everything in English unless you're applying for a unique, non-client facing role where fluency in another specific language has been specified.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In most of the cases, it's mixed, but the majority will be conducted in the national language.

Best

Hi,

In most of the cases, it's mixed, but the majority will be conducted in the national language.

Best

Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

146 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

most interviews will be conducted in your national language, but there will be at least one interview in English to test your English skills. In case you listed additional foreign languages on your CV be prepared to be tested on those as well (make sure you listed the level adequately)

Best

Dorothea

Hi,

most interviews will be conducted in your national language, but there will be at least one interview in English to test your English skills. In case you listed additional foreign languages on your CV be prepared to be tested on those as well (make sure you listed the level adequately)

Best

Dorothea

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 317
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 42
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case