Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

29,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Case Interview Frameworks ebook - reviews?

Does anyone have experience with this ebook/ resource as a way to simply have an overview of existing frameworks (not to memorize them by heart etc.)

https://www.consulting-case-interviews.com/case-interview-frameworks

I have seen it recommended on 1 thread here on PrepLounge, but when I google it I find surprisingly little information about it. Before I invest, I'd appreciate any feedback/ reviews.

Thank you!

Does anyone have experience with this ebook/ resource as a way to simply have an overview of existing frameworks (not to memorize them by heart etc.)

https://www.consulting-case-interviews.com/case-interview-frameworks

I have seen it recommended on 1 thread here on PrepLounge, but when I google it I find surprisingly little information about it. Before I invest, I'd appreciate any feedback/ reviews.

Thank you!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

29,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other commentors. To be honest, if you're going to invest money I'd recommend purchasing something that's already been tried and tested (i.e. the Preplounge material, Victor Cheng, Case in Point, etc.)

Of course, I'd be remiss if I didn't tell you about my world of frameworks sheet + video - I was just told by a current candidate that just that 30 minutes of instruction was worth more than all the time + money she spent on IGotAnOffer and CaseCoach)!

Hi there,

I agree with the other commentors. To be honest, if you're going to invest money I'd recommend purchasing something that's already been tried and tested (i.e. the Preplounge material, Victor Cheng, Case in Point, etc.)

Of course, I'd be remiss if I didn't tell you about my world of frameworks sheet + video - I was just told by a current candidate that just that 30 minutes of instruction was worth more than all the time + money she spent on IGotAnOffer and CaseCoach)!

Looks very superficial/shallow to me. The contents are basically business & financial concepts available in many sources online, not so much about frameworks.

Regarding the frameworks building, I believe if PrepLounge has resources for it, it's gonna be far better than this. Coaches like Francesco, Ian and Gaurav (and many other experts here) have their own ways of building great frameworks. I wish they publish them as resources (paid ones, of course). :)

Looks very superficial/shallow to me. The contents are basically business & financial concepts available in many sources online, not so much about frameworks.

Regarding the frameworks building, I believe if PrepLounge has resources for it, it's gonna be far better than this. Coaches like Francesco, Ian and Gaurav (and many other experts here) have their own ways of building great frameworks. I wish they publish them as resources (paid ones, of course). :)

Thanks for the callout :) — Ian on Jun 03, 2021

I wouldn't recommend it. If you need to start somewhere, try the free crafting cases course - it covers all aspects of a case interview in detail and starts with the basics

I wouldn't recommend it. If you need to start somewhere, try the free crafting cases course - it covers all aspects of a case interview in detail and starts with the basics

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.4k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.2k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case