Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Case interview for senior position

BCG

Hi all,

I'm currently in a mid level strategy manager position at a large blue chip. Former IB with 3 years of experience transferred to the industry with no layover in mgmt consulting. For my current positon I went through a 4 round interview process with ex McKinsey, now BMT and CLT level managers.

I was recently contacted by a (in my county smaller subsidiary of) an international competitor for a job to lead their strategy department in my country. First interview went well and they met my demands and we were aligned on much things regarding the job and the strategic agenda.

Now, I'm invited for a final round McKinsey style interview with 3 cases with CLT managers.

Is this really the standard? It seems odd to me, and I fear that I might position myself weak, if I accept this process. Or at least don't question it.

Can somebody enlighten me on this?

thx in advance - and happy holidays to all

Hi all,

I'm currently in a mid level strategy manager position at a large blue chip. Former IB with 3 years of experience transferred to the industry with no layover in mgmt consulting. For my current positon I went through a 4 round interview process with ex McKinsey, now BMT and CLT level managers.

I was recently contacted by a (in my county smaller subsidiary of) an international competitor for a job to lead their strategy department in my country. First interview went well and they met my demands and we were aligned on much things regarding the job and the strategic agenda.

Now, I'm invited for a final round McKinsey style interview with 3 cases with CLT managers.

Is this really the standard? It seems odd to me, and I fear that I might position myself weak, if I accept this process. Or at least don't question it.

Can somebody enlighten me on this?

thx in advance - and happy holidays to all

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Since you are interviewing for the strategy deparment, I would say this is not uncommon to have case interviews, because the work scope and nature could be very similar to consulting. Even though I know some corporates don't follow as strictly, but nothing wrong when some do follow, esp when there are ex-consultants in the team. Personally I interviewed for some corporate strategy roles in the past when I graduate from my MBA and I went through case interviews as well. Now I am in a startup and even in this startup we do case interviews for strategy roles.

So in summary, I don't think there is any thing odd about it. Just get yourself familiar with the case interview and be prepared. Let me know if you'd like to have some help.

Cheers,

Emily

Hi there,

Since you are interviewing for the strategy deparment, I would say this is not uncommon to have case interviews, because the work scope and nature could be very similar to consulting. Even though I know some corporates don't follow as strictly, but nothing wrong when some do follow, esp when there are ex-consultants in the team. Personally I interviewed for some corporate strategy roles in the past when I graduate from my MBA and I went through case interviews as well. Now I am in a startup and even in this startup we do case interviews for strategy roles.

So in summary, I don't think there is any thing odd about it. Just get yourself familiar with the case interview and be prepared. Let me know if you'd like to have some help.

Cheers,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,686 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed the structure of the interviews is going to be the same.

The difference is going to be (i) the people who will interview you -of course, more senior and tenured in interviewing than for entry levels and (ii) the focus, that will be slightly more in FIT and the reasons that drive you to change.

If you want, contact me and I connect you with one of my latest candidates who is indeed interviewing for a McKinsey Engagement Manager position.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed the structure of the interviews is going to be the same.

The difference is going to be (i) the people who will interview you -of course, more senior and tenured in interviewing than for entry levels and (ii) the focus, that will be slightly more in FIT and the reasons that drive you to change.

If you want, contact me and I connect you with one of my latest candidates who is indeed interviewing for a McKinsey Engagement Manager position.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

wrote u! — Inés on Dec 28, 2019

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,775 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
the standard interview is structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some detailed tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and structure business cases.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
the standard interview is structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some detailed tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and structure business cases.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Yes, it can be considered "standard". During last round senior managers usually want to know you as "person" before sending you the offer, especially if you are applying for a senior position that has to work with them.

These interviews are often more focused on the fit&questions part instead of the business case resolution.
Feel free to contact me if you want some hints on how to prepare these kind of interviews.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Yes, it can be considered "standard". During last round senior managers usually want to know you as "person" before sending you the offer, especially if you are applying for a senior position that has to work with them.

These interviews are often more focused on the fit&questions part instead of the business case resolution.
Feel free to contact me if you want some hints on how to prepare these kind of interviews.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 208
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case