Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

10

Career planning, KPMG to MBB vs Cisco to MBB?

Hi Experts,

I am an undergraduate who received offers from Cisco (CSAP Program) and KPMG (Consulting), my plan is to spend two years at any one of the companies mentioned and then move into MBB.

I would like to know which of the companies you recommend would be a good start?

Thanks.

Hi Experts,

I am an undergraduate who received offers from Cisco (CSAP Program) and KPMG (Consulting), my plan is to spend two years at any one of the companies mentioned and then move into MBB.

I would like to know which of the companies you recommend would be a good start?

Thanks.

(edited)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would like to know a bit more about yourself, your studies, and most important, your carreer goals.

Both are good options, so congrats, it´s not an easy market atm.

In your shoes, I would try to see which one aligns better with:

  • Your aspirations short tem -
    • What do you want to do now?
    • Do you need to be in an specific location?
    • Is money important atm?
  • Your target in the mid-long term - MORE important even:
    • Is consulting what you want?
    • Which one will give you a better network in your area?
    • Reseach alumni and community
    • Which one is better aligned with consulting after? (or whatever you want to do long term)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would like to know a bit more about yourself, your studies, and most important, your carreer goals.

Both are good options, so congrats, it´s not an easy market atm.

In your shoes, I would try to see which one aligns better with:

  • Your aspirations short tem -
    • What do you want to do now?
    • Do you need to be in an specific location?
    • Is money important atm?
  • Your target in the mid-long term - MORE important even:
    • Is consulting what you want?
    • Which one will give you a better network in your area?
    • Reseach alumni and community
    • Which one is better aligned with consulting after? (or whatever you want to do long term)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

Congrats on your offers! There is no right or wrong choice here. Here are some perspectives:

  1. Joining KPMG Consulting may help you better in preparing your transition to MBB as you should have a better consulting toolkit with you
  2. However, you might have less distinction/uniqueness compared to others (who might also apply from Big 4 or Tier 2)
  3. Joining CISCO, on the other hand, may give you the edge in terms of positioning yourself - you might have a more compelling & unique story
  4. However, you need to be cautious about your work at CISCO. If the work is something that strategic in nature, then it's a good direction, otherwise you need to really work hard to transition yourself

For me personally, I would choose CISCO, but I will make sure I get strategic exposure and start preparing my CV & case since the beginning.

Hope this helps!

Hi There,

Congrats on your offers! There is no right or wrong choice here. Here are some perspectives:

  1. Joining KPMG Consulting may help you better in preparing your transition to MBB as you should have a better consulting toolkit with you
  2. However, you might have less distinction/uniqueness compared to others (who might also apply from Big 4 or Tier 2)
  3. Joining CISCO, on the other hand, may give you the edge in terms of positioning yourself - you might have a more compelling & unique story
  4. However, you need to be cautious about your work at CISCO. If the work is something that strategic in nature, then it's a good direction, otherwise you need to really work hard to transition yourself

For me personally, I would choose CISCO, but I will make sure I get strategic exposure and start preparing my CV & case since the beginning.

Hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Whereas for KPMG it's obvious what you are/were doing in this job position (assuming you are in the consulting business there), for Cisco you need to ensure you are in a position which prepares you well for a consulting position in MBB.

In short: Generally speaking both are good options, but to make a statement it really depends on what exactly your position will be at Cisco.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Whereas for KPMG it's obvious what you are/were doing in this job position (assuming you are in the consulting business there), for Cisco you need to ensure you are in a position which prepares you well for a consulting position in MBB.

In short: Generally speaking both are good options, but to make a statement it really depends on what exactly your position will be at Cisco.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Dear A,

Thank you very much for your question and first of all my congratulations to your offers! This is already a great start!

If you were to transfer within consulting after two years, I think that in this situation you should rather take the KPMG offer and do your best in order to get a promotion to next level as faster as possible. Afterwrds, you can apply to MBB, but bare in mind that you will be downgraded.

If you need any further career advice or help on how to prepare for the first 100 days in consulting, feel free to reach out and I'm happy to help you.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

Thank you very much for your question and first of all my congratulations to your offers! This is already a great start!

If you were to transfer within consulting after two years, I think that in this situation you should rather take the KPMG offer and do your best in order to get a promotion to next level as faster as possible. Afterwrds, you can apply to MBB, but bare in mind that you will be downgraded.

If you need any further career advice or help on how to prepare for the first 100 days in consulting, feel free to reach out and I'm happy to help you.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,722 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

both can be valid for a future career move to MBB. It really depends on your background and on the specific role you are going to cover there. Especially for non-generalist positions in MBB (e.g. implementation, digital, advanced analytics, ...) the role you are going to cover is crucial.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,

both can be valid for a future career move to MBB. It really depends on your background and on the specific role you are going to cover there. Especially for non-generalist positions in MBB (e.g. implementation, digital, advanced analytics, ...) the role you are going to cover is crucial.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

KPMG by far. The CSAP program is good but you will most likely need to do an MBA to go from there to MBB

Best,

Udayan

KPMG by far. The CSAP program is good but you will most likely need to do an MBA to go from there to MBB

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,476 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Both of them could be fine, but I would prefer KPMG if you don't have a strategic component in your role at CISCO. In addition, you should be aware that coming from CISCO would give you a boost toward digital consulting (e.g. BCG Gamma, McKinsey Digital ecc).

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Both of them could be fine, but I would prefer KPMG if you don't have a strategic component in your role at CISCO. In addition, you should be aware that coming from CISCO would give you a boost toward digital consulting (e.g. BCG Gamma, McKinsey Digital ecc).

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think it depends on the office location you are considering - Some offices look highly at Big4 experience, some don't.

I recommend you look up to see how many MBB consultants are KPMG/EY/PWC/etc. alumni vs. Cisco/Oracle/etc. Alumni.

Also, it is important to note that your performance and achievements in either one of them is very important in order to have an impressive CV for MBB.

I hope this helps.

Khaled

Hi there,

I think it depends on the office location you are considering - Some offices look highly at Big4 experience, some don't.

I recommend you look up to see how many MBB consultants are KPMG/EY/PWC/etc. alumni vs. Cisco/Oracle/etc. Alumni.

Also, it is important to note that your performance and achievements in either one of them is very important in order to have an impressive CV for MBB.

I hope this helps.

Khaled

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

15,834 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

KPMG if looking to join MBB as a Generalist

Cisco if looking to join MBB as a specialist (i.e. McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc)

KPMG if looking to join MBB as a Generalist

Cisco if looking to join MBB as a specialist (i.e. McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 283
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case