Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,549 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

9

Career planning: doing a third internship at a Big Brand (Corporate) vs applying straight to MBB

I already have 2 internships at big brands (corporate). I received an offer from Amazon (internship), but I was actually prepping for MBB as I am graduating in three months.

Would it make sense - from a Candidate selleability (i.e. CV) - to do this third internship in corporate and therefore delay my MBB applications?

Thanks community

I already have 2 internships at big brands (corporate). I received an offer from Amazon (internship), but I was actually prepping for MBB as I am graduating in three months.

Would it make sense - from a Candidate selleability (i.e. CV) - to do this third internship in corporate and therefore delay my MBB applications?

Thanks community

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,549 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would apply to MBB directly:

  1. An additional internship will not give you extra points on your resume. However, it will give you more examples for the fir interview part
  2. Huge variability of industries in your CV (I guess you will have non-tech and tech) might raise extra questions
  3. If you don't apply to MBB now - you'll miss a great opportunity. If you apply for an internship and get rejected, you can reapply full time without a ban

Best

Hi,

I would apply to MBB directly:

  1. An additional internship will not give you extra points on your resume. However, it will give you more examples for the fir interview part
  2. Huge variability of industries in your CV (I guess you will have non-tech and tech) might raise extra questions
  3. If you don't apply to MBB now - you'll miss a great opportunity. If you apply for an internship and get rejected, you can reapply full time without a ban

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there!

You have a great opportunity to manage doing both!
MBB recruitung process takes some time, so there is a possibility to successfully finish the internship and start at MBB in case they offer.
Even if something goes wrong, the outcomes will be positive in any way: you either receive an offer from MBB or have a chance to turn your internship into a full-time at Amazon.

BUT only if you are ready for this. It could be stressful at times.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hello there!

You have a great opportunity to manage doing both!
MBB recruitung process takes some time, so there is a possibility to successfully finish the internship and start at MBB in case they offer.
Even if something goes wrong, the outcomes will be positive in any way: you either receive an offer from MBB or have a chance to turn your internship into a full-time at Amazon.

BUT only if you are ready for this. It could be stressful at times.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,631 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think you should do both!

So, I would firstly accept the Amazon offer and plan to intern there.

Then, I would go through the MBB interviews (I assume for full-time roles?)

If/when they make an offer, they'll let you select a start date! You can select a date that is after the completion of your Amazon internship (worst case scenario: If they don't let you move the date, you'll have to reneg on the Amazon offer but I see this as a highly unlikely scenario)

Hi there,

I think you should do both!

So, I would firstly accept the Amazon offer and plan to intern there.

Then, I would go through the MBB interviews (I assume for full-time roles?)

If/when they make an offer, they'll let you select a start date! You can select a date that is after the completion of your Amazon internship (worst case scenario: If they don't let you move the date, you'll have to reneg on the Amazon offer but I see this as a highly unlikely scenario)

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

2,288 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

If you are 100% set on MBB and have interviews lined up, it does make sense to focus on them. These take a lot of prep and there is typically not enough time and energy to dedicate to interviews when you have an internship.

If however you aren't convinced about MBB and are yet to apply etc. then I am not sure what the reason to reject Amazon would be?

If you are 100% set on MBB and have interviews lined up, it does make sense to focus on them. These take a lot of prep and there is typically not enough time and energy to dedicate to interviews when you have an internship.

If however you aren't convinced about MBB and are yet to apply etc. then I am not sure what the reason to reject Amazon would be?

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,719 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats! I come from Amazon, it´s an amazing company and perhaps after the intership you don´t even want MBB.

In any case, you should not decide but do both.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats! I come from Amazon, it´s an amazing company and perhaps after the intership you don´t even want MBB.

In any case, you should not decide but do both.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

3,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Congrats! You don't say no Amazon :). Thats my view.

How long is the Amazon internship & when does it start? Which area of Amazon is it in? By the time you apply, get interviewed and start at MBB could be 2-3 months at least I guess if not longer. So go through the MBB process while interning at Amazon and work out a slightly delayed start if it overlaps with Amazon. Smash the internship at Amazon and you have a back up plan to become full-time should you be unsuccessful in MBB applications. Plus Amazon on CV will take you places.

Good luck!

Congrats! You don't say no Amazon :). Thats my view.

How long is the Amazon internship & when does it start? Which area of Amazon is it in? By the time you apply, get interviewed and start at MBB could be 2-3 months at least I guess if not longer. So go through the MBB process while interning at Amazon and work out a slightly delayed start if it overlaps with Amazon. Smash the internship at Amazon and you have a back up plan to become full-time should you be unsuccessful in MBB applications. Plus Amazon on CV will take you places.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

1,726 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

It really comes down to your current situation and what you want to do but if your intention is to go into MBB consulting then I would definitely not delay your applications. An internship is an internship at the end of the day. If you have already gained meaingful internships in the past with strong grades from an established university, experience at Amazon would be purely incremental and you should only do it if its something that excites you!

It really comes down to your current situation and what you want to do but if your intention is to go into MBB consulting then I would definitely not delay your applications. An internship is an internship at the end of the day. If you have already gained meaingful internships in the past with strong grades from an established university, experience at Amazon would be purely incremental and you should only do it if its something that excites you!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

3,873 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

hi,

I would directly apply to MBB if it's your first career goal. If you fail the process you have the time to improve the cv with the corporate experience and applying again in 12 months

Best,
Antonello

hi,

I would directly apply to MBB if it's your first career goal. If you fail the process you have the time to improve the cv with the corporate experience and applying again in 12 months

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I would suggest to do the Amazon internship while preparing for MBB application. It could give you some pressure in terms of time management, but it can also make sure you have more stories for the fit interview. In addition, if things don't work out with MBB you will have a Plan B.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I would suggest to do the Amazon internship while preparing for MBB application. It could give you some pressure in terms of time management, but it can also make sure you have more stories for the fit interview. In addition, if things don't work out with MBB you will have a Plan B.

Best,
Iman