Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

3

Career path to consulting

Hi All,

I'm currently employed in a major listed company as a senior strategy manager. I finished my bachelor 2.5 years ago and worked in M&A for 1 year during my studies and 2 years before starting my current position. In M&A I quickly advanced from analyst over associate and senior associate to project manager. This summer before joining my current employer I had offers from 2 MBB and unicorn data-consultancy. However, I rejected all 3 as the strategy position paid 3x and this enabled me to a) pay off student debt in 1 year and b) save for grad/business school - the company even has a program that allows for going to grad/business school on leave/part-time with no strings attached.

I kept on good terms with the companies from which I received offers, as they understood my situation, and I'm still frequenting their offices and still being encouraged to apply. I feel like I'm actually a slightly more interesting candidate now than earlier - and my plan all along is to apply again when I'm off debt and with a grad/MBA degree in my hand. Hopefully in ~2 years.

However, recent events in my company made me doubt. The company is going company-wide Agile. And most strategy positions are being transformed to Product owners, chapter leads, Agile Coaches and Agile consultants. My question then is if this would decrease my chances when (re)applying - meaning, Agile coach or Product Owner, e.g, is that a sought for and recognized position as opposed to my current strategy role? Would it make sense to capitalize on my current role and apply before possibly transferring to a new (agile) role and apply now instead of following my "plan" of applying in 2 years' time?

Thank you loads in advance

Hi All,

I'm currently employed in a major listed company as a senior strategy manager. I finished my bachelor 2.5 years ago and worked in M&A for 1 year during my studies and 2 years before starting my current position. In M&A I quickly advanced from analyst over associate and senior associate to project manager. This summer before joining my current employer I had offers from 2 MBB and unicorn data-consultancy. However, I rejected all 3 as the strategy position paid 3x and this enabled me to a) pay off student debt in 1 year and b) save for grad/business school - the company even has a program that allows for going to grad/business school on leave/part-time with no strings attached.

I kept on good terms with the companies from which I received offers, as they understood my situation, and I'm still frequenting their offices and still being encouraged to apply. I feel like I'm actually a slightly more interesting candidate now than earlier - and my plan all along is to apply again when I'm off debt and with a grad/MBA degree in my hand. Hopefully in ~2 years.

However, recent events in my company made me doubt. The company is going company-wide Agile. And most strategy positions are being transformed to Product owners, chapter leads, Agile Coaches and Agile consultants. My question then is if this would decrease my chances when (re)applying - meaning, Agile coach or Product Owner, e.g, is that a sought for and recognized position as opposed to my current strategy role? Would it make sense to capitalize on my current role and apply before possibly transferring to a new (agile) role and apply now instead of following my "plan" of applying in 2 years' time?

Thank you loads in advance

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi! I can speak for McKinsey: candidates with agile experience have been really searched for in the past few years. I have myself done two “agilization” projects at the Firm and we were struggling to find experts within the Firm who had an agile experience in the industry. It was ~3 years ago, now the situation is probably better, but I believe the topic is still very hot and this will be a BIG advantage for you, not a disadvantage, so do not worry about it :)

Hi! I can speak for McKinsey: candidates with agile experience have been really searched for in the past few years. I have myself done two “agilization” projects at the Firm and we were struggling to find experts within the Firm who had an agile experience in the industry. It was ~3 years ago, now the situation is probably better, but I believe the topic is still very hot and this will be a BIG advantage for you, not a disadvantage, so do not worry about it :)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agile coach gives you much more benefits thana pure strategy role. Nobody cares about strategy nowadays. Consulting is becoming a one-stop-shop for Digital, Design, Agile, etc. Your current role is much more relevant for MBB companies. Moreover - all these roles now have a career track to the partner

Best

Hi,

Agile coach gives you much more benefits thana pure strategy role. Nobody cares about strategy nowadays. Consulting is becoming a one-stop-shop for Digital, Design, Agile, etc. Your current role is much more relevant for MBB companies. Moreover - all these roles now have a career track to the partner

Best

Hi Vlad, Just to clarify - as an Agile coach or Agile consultant in my curent blue chip company you feel that I would get in a better position to land a offer from a MBB later on than I have now as a Strategy manager? And also, could you elaborate on thec "career track to partner"? Is that meant like that an Agile coach in MBB has a career track to partner or coming in as a former blue chip agile coach? Thank you loads in advance for your help — Anonymous A on Nov 13, 2019

Dear A,

Rola of Agile Coach will give you a lot of benefits. Don't worry.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Rola of Agile Coach will give you a lot of benefits. Don't worry.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case