expert
Expert with best answer

Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

695 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

2

Career in PE Operations

To the seasoned consultants here, does anyone have insights on the longevity of a career path in PE portfolio company operations (value creation team)? I'm currently a senior associate (immediately below manager) at S& and I'm being headhunted for this role. Is there a path to PE partner in this role even though the portfolio operations team is not as core as the deals team? Is there shift towards value creation (as opposed to financial engineering) in the PE industry, which should signal the PE operations team increasingly becoming as essential as the deals team? I’d love to hear thoughts! Thank you!

To the seasoned consultants here, does anyone have insights on the longevity of a career path in PE portfolio company operations (value creation team)? I'm currently a senior associate (immediately below manager) at S& and I'm being headhunted for this role. Is there a path to PE partner in this role even though the portfolio operations team is not as core as the deals team? Is there shift towards value creation (as opposed to financial engineering) in the PE industry, which should signal the PE operations team increasingly becoming as essential as the deals team? I’d love to hear thoughts! Thank you!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

695 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

1. Yes, there is a path to becoming a partner but typically this would be as an Operating Partner and not on the investment side. If you want to transition you will have to do this earlier in your tenure in the operating team.

2. There is a very strong trend towards building up operating teams and most of the large PE funds are setting these ups. The reason for this is that cheap capital is chasing fewer deals so just using leverage to achieve returns is becoming increasingly difficult.

3. If you consider joining an operating team, make sure to look at the incentive scheme and how it compares with the investment team. This will give you a good idea of the standing of the operating team in the fund. If radically different I would consider my options.

-A

Hi!

1. Yes, there is a path to becoming a partner but typically this would be as an Operating Partner and not on the investment side. If you want to transition you will have to do this earlier in your tenure in the operating team.

2. There is a very strong trend towards building up operating teams and most of the large PE funds are setting these ups. The reason for this is that cheap capital is chasing fewer deals so just using leverage to achieve returns is becoming increasingly difficult.

3. If you consider joining an operating team, make sure to look at the incentive scheme and how it compares with the investment team. This will give you a good idea of the standing of the operating team in the fund. If radically different I would consider my options.

-A

I considered similar roles myself and fair warning that operating partner is a very different career path to PE partner. Both in terms of compensation and what you will be doing

It can still be an exciting role but make sure you really get on with your interviewers and try and learn as much as you can about what exactly you will be doing

Final point - check if you are included in carry. If not then why even bother leaving consulting :)

I considered similar roles myself and fair warning that operating partner is a very different career path to PE partner. Both in terms of compensation and what you will be doing

It can still be an exciting role but make sure you really get on with your interviewers and try and learn as much as you can about what exactly you will be doing

Final point - check if you are included in carry. If not then why even bother leaving consulting :)

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 81.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5690
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 65.8k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14229
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

Solved 55.9k times
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4549
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Open whole case

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 50.4k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4245
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 41.2k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4334
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case