Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

9

Career growth as associate consultant after 3 years of industry experience

Hi! I'm curious what people think of an experienced hire with 3 years experience in the tech startup industry joining MBB as Associate Consultant.

I'm now preparing for my first round interview with Bain and reflecting whether or not the potential career move to consulting is beneficial or detrimental considering my goal is to become a successful tech entrepreneur.

Hi! I'm curious what people think of an experienced hire with 3 years experience in the tech startup industry joining MBB as Associate Consultant.

I'm now preparing for my first round interview with Bain and reflecting whether or not the potential career move to consulting is beneficial or detrimental considering my goal is to become a successful tech entrepreneur.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I worked at BCG and then moved to found my own companies in Europe and Asia.

To me, the main advantages and disadvantages have been the following.

Advantages

  • You see a lot of sectors  Great for brainstorming ideas
  • You work with very smart colleagues  Also great for brainstorming ideas
  • It helps to signal you are smart  Useful for fundraising
  • It gives you a great alumni network  Useful for fundraising
  • It makes you stronger with communication and internal politics  Good to work with investors and manage shareholders

Disadvantages

  • You get used to posh lifestyle  Opposite of what you do when you build a startup
  • It increases opportunity costs to switch  The more you stay the more difficult to switch to something risky with no guarantees
  • You will get a lot of “useless” general knowledge  To found a startup you need to become obsessed with a niche and do 10X better than what’s in the market – it’s not what you do in consulting
  • You won’t have much involvement in operations and day-to-day job  You are hired to make analysis and provide suggestions, not to implement stuff
  • It takes time If you start with your startup immediately, you have more time to make mistakes, learn, iterate and hopefully win

Conclusion: if you don’t have a clear idea of what to do next, consulting is a great option. If you already know which area to work on, better to start now.

Please PM me if you need more info.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

I worked at BCG and then moved to found my own companies in Europe and Asia.

To me, the main advantages and disadvantages have been the following.

Advantages

  • You see a lot of sectors  Great for brainstorming ideas
  • You work with very smart colleagues  Also great for brainstorming ideas
  • It helps to signal you are smart  Useful for fundraising
  • It gives you a great alumni network  Useful for fundraising
  • It makes you stronger with communication and internal politics  Good to work with investors and manage shareholders

Disadvantages

  • You get used to posh lifestyle  Opposite of what you do when you build a startup
  • It increases opportunity costs to switch  The more you stay the more difficult to switch to something risky with no guarantees
  • You will get a lot of “useless” general knowledge  To found a startup you need to become obsessed with a niche and do 10X better than what’s in the market – it’s not what you do in consulting
  • You won’t have much involvement in operations and day-to-day job  You are hired to make analysis and provide suggestions, not to implement stuff
  • It takes time If you start with your startup immediately, you have more time to make mistakes, learn, iterate and hopefully win

Conclusion: if you don’t have a clear idea of what to do next, consulting is a great option. If you already know which area to work on, better to start now.

Please PM me if you need more info.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I think you ask the right question.

I can try to briefly summarize my entrepreneurial experience after MBB.

MBB does help a lot in the following aspects:

  • you have a larger network and it’s easier to source the right talent from the market for your startup and get advice from relevant experts
  • you have a personal brand and it’s easier to raise capital
  • you are more structured in your presentation and pitches
  • you develop the right skill sets and soft skills to manage people in meritocratic environment

But

  • MBB would not help you develop business sense for tech business. It’s a super specialized and competitive niche
  • MBB would not give you enough practical experience to solve operational problems in startup environment

Best,

Anton

Hi,

I think you ask the right question.

I can try to briefly summarize my entrepreneurial experience after MBB.

MBB does help a lot in the following aspects:

  • you have a larger network and it’s easier to source the right talent from the market for your startup and get advice from relevant experts
  • you have a personal brand and it’s easier to raise capital
  • you are more structured in your presentation and pitches
  • you develop the right skill sets and soft skills to manage people in meritocratic environment

But

  • MBB would not help you develop business sense for tech business. It’s a super specialized and competitive niche
  • MBB would not give you enough practical experience to solve operational problems in startup environment

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Jasper

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

151 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

very interesting question! I worked both in consultancy and a tech start-up ("fastest growing FinTech of the world"), so I'd say that I can bring some light into your situation.

In order to do so and based on your clearly communicated goal, I would also analyse your current situation and/or experience in the tech start-up - as it might be an option to stay in the start-up and tech world:
- how is current learning curve / what would you probably learn in the near future?
- what responsibilities do you have & how are you supported by the founders (if you're not the founder yourself ;-) )
- how much can you learn about the industry in your current company? can you broaden your network in the tech start-up world?

On the other side it's obviously worth to challenge questions how much the consultancy business (not necessarily on firm!) can support your future goal:
- which additional skills, knowledge and experience do you expect from consultancy?
- how much can Bain (or other companies you should apply for) support your goal? Can you work in dedicated practice leads? Do they offer further education in this area of expertise? Are tech subsidiaries an option / existing?

I think it's crucial that you're critical to youself in order to get the right answers - and you should expect very precise answers from your interview partners on your expected "added value" in consultancy.

I hope the further questions above can help in order to get some helpful answers - but so far there is no simple answer as it very much depends on your personal circumstances right know. If you would like to further discuss the situation, I am more than happy to support you!

Best - Jasper

Hi,

very interesting question! I worked both in consultancy and a tech start-up ("fastest growing FinTech of the world"), so I'd say that I can bring some light into your situation.

In order to do so and based on your clearly communicated goal, I would also analyse your current situation and/or experience in the tech start-up - as it might be an option to stay in the start-up and tech world:
- how is current learning curve / what would you probably learn in the near future?
- what responsibilities do you have & how are you supported by the founders (if you're not the founder yourself ;-) )
- how much can you learn about the industry in your current company? can you broaden your network in the tech start-up world?

On the other side it's obviously worth to challenge questions how much the consultancy business (not necessarily on firm!) can support your future goal:
- which additional skills, knowledge and experience do you expect from consultancy?
- how much can Bain (or other companies you should apply for) support your goal? Can you work in dedicated practice leads? Do they offer further education in this area of expertise? Are tech subsidiaries an option / existing?

I think it's crucial that you're critical to youself in order to get the right answers - and you should expect very precise answers from your interview partners on your expected "added value" in consultancy.

I hope the further questions above can help in order to get some helpful answers - but so far there is no simple answer as it very much depends on your personal circumstances right know. If you would like to further discuss the situation, I am more than happy to support you!

Best - Jasper

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

It depends....

The pros

  • Lots of intelligent people to co-found companies with
  • You will see many problems that can be solved with new ideas
  • Exposure to industries and problems you can't have at a startup
  • New ways to approach problem solving/creativity

The cons

  • A lot of work is in large companies where inefficiency reins supreme - very limited work in smaller companies / ones that are truly innovative
  • You could end up working on things you are not interested in
  • Working isn't the best way to be an entrepreneur - starting & failing is
  • It takes up a LOT of time and energy, leaving no time for your own ideas

It depends....

The pros

  • Lots of intelligent people to co-found companies with
  • You will see many problems that can be solved with new ideas
  • Exposure to industries and problems you can't have at a startup
  • New ways to approach problem solving/creativity

The cons

  • A lot of work is in large companies where inefficiency reins supreme - very limited work in smaller companies / ones that are truly innovative
  • You could end up working on things you are not interested in
  • Working isn't the best way to be an entrepreneur - starting & failing is
  • It takes up a LOT of time and energy, leaving no time for your own ideas
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,873 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Very interesting question.

In addition to the pros (network, "training" for hard work, business/industry knowledge, etc.) and cons (higher-level thinking, less "doing", pampering in lifestyle, etc) listed by the other coaches, I'd like to add one thing:

Why are you leaving?

I think you should think through (and tell us), why do you want to leave the tech startup industry. This is especially true given you want to return. Why not just stay?

If you're leaving because you expect to gain x, y, and z during 2-3 years at MBB, then, tell us what x, y, and z are and we can tell you if those expectations are realistic :)

In summary: Don't leave the place you want to be, unless what you expect to get by leaving is indeed what you will get!

Hi there,

Very interesting question.

In addition to the pros (network, "training" for hard work, business/industry knowledge, etc.) and cons (higher-level thinking, less "doing", pampering in lifestyle, etc) listed by the other coaches, I'd like to add one thing:

Why are you leaving?

I think you should think through (and tell us), why do you want to leave the tech startup industry. This is especially true given you want to return. Why not just stay?

If you're leaving because you expect to gain x, y, and z during 2-3 years at MBB, then, tell us what x, y, and z are and we can tell you if those expectations are realistic :)

In summary: Don't leave the place you want to be, unless what you expect to get by leaving is indeed what you will get!

Hi Anonymous

No one I know who joined consulting at that level has ever regretted it. A career in consulting builds transferrable skills like no other profession and will likely add to your already impressive skillset from the start-up. Plus a lot of consultants do go on to become successful entrepreneurs. I would recommend

Best

Hi Anonymous

No one I know who joined consulting at that level has ever regretted it. A career in consulting builds transferrable skills like no other profession and will likely add to your already impressive skillset from the start-up. Plus a lot of consultants do go on to become successful entrepreneurs. I would recommend

Best

Dear A,

I will be honest with you. I think that you will be misleading for your career future path because now being in tech startup, you are much closer to fiding your own company and becoming an enterpreneur, which could be you logical next step.

If you go to consulting, especially to Bain, which is highly focused on financial services and private equity, I'm not sure you will gain relevant experience as enterpreneur you need to.

If you're looking for entrepreneurship than one of the firm that have entrepreneurship values is Roland Berger or Oliver Wyman, where you also would get more opportunities to work in the tech firms.

But, in all honesty, if you want to become an entrepreneur in your sector, simply go for it as a next step.

I have also recently founded my own company and I'm happy to share with you my entrepreneural experience and insights with you.

Feel free to drop me a line,

Best,
André

Dear A,

I will be honest with you. I think that you will be misleading for your career future path because now being in tech startup, you are much closer to fiding your own company and becoming an enterpreneur, which could be you logical next step.

If you go to consulting, especially to Bain, which is highly focused on financial services and private equity, I'm not sure you will gain relevant experience as enterpreneur you need to.

If you're looking for entrepreneurship than one of the firm that have entrepreneurship values is Roland Berger or Oliver Wyman, where you also would get more opportunities to work in the tech firms.

But, in all honesty, if you want to become an entrepreneur in your sector, simply go for it as a next step.

I have also recently founded my own company and I'm happy to share with you my entrepreneural experience and insights with you.

Feel free to drop me a line,

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I agree with the fact that, unless you have a horrible horrible personal exprience, it´s very difficult to regret a career in consulting. Not only for the knowledge, that is huge, but also in terms of branding and network.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I agree with the fact that, unless you have a horrible horrible personal exprience, it´s very difficult to regret a career in consulting. Not only for the knowledge, that is huge, but also in terms of branding and network.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

The biggest advantage you is that you will see many problems that can be solved with new ideas and the disadvantage is that It takes up a LOT of time and energy, leaving no time for your own ideas

The biggest advantage you is that you will see many problems that can be solved with new ideas and the disadvantage is that It takes up a LOT of time and energy, leaving no time for your own ideas

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 157.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29488
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1857
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case