expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

[Career Advise] Consulting career road map

Hi everyone,

I would like to ask whether I should go for consulting with Big 4 firm to get strong enough and apply for M2B or should I start as a financial analyst in industrial firm (such as FMCG, retail - higher salary than Big 4) and apply for M2B later

Thanks for your support

Hi everyone,

I would like to ask whether I should go for consulting with Big 4 firm to get strong enough and apply for M2B or should I start as a financial analyst in industrial firm (such as FMCG, retail - higher salary than Big 4) and apply for M2B later

Thanks for your support

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Both will give you opportunities to apply later for MBB.
Therefore I would recommand to make this choice based on you current preferences and not the perspective of joining MBB later on, for which you have no garanty of success.

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

Both will give you opportunities to apply later for MBB.
Therefore I would recommand to make this choice based on you current preferences and not the perspective of joining MBB later on, for which you have no garanty of success.

Best
Benjamin

I agree that you should choose a career path that makes you happy and that you are excited about. Going the MBB route will do 3 things:

1) Give you more exposure: At an MBB firm, you will work on a diverse set of projects that involve different types of problems in different industries, thus broadening your exposure

2) Accelerate your learning: I always used to tell candidates that you learn in "dog years" because you truly do learn at a much faster pace in consulting than in almost any other field

3) Receive a great deal of mentorship: Mentorship at the MBB firms is a core value and is a way to quickly understand areas where you need to work on to get better. You don't usually receive that in other settings

Hope that helps!

I agree that you should choose a career path that makes you happy and that you are excited about. Going the MBB route will do 3 things:

1) Give you more exposure: At an MBB firm, you will work on a diverse set of projects that involve different types of problems in different industries, thus broadening your exposure

2) Accelerate your learning: I always used to tell candidates that you learn in "dog years" because you truly do learn at a much faster pace in consulting than in almost any other field

3) Receive a great deal of mentorship: Mentorship at the MBB firms is a core value and is a way to quickly understand areas where you need to work on to get better. You don't usually receive that in other settings

Hope that helps!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Doing something on the hope of snatching an MBB offer later on is ok,but remember the odds are low. Make sure you also select a career that will make you happy. Ultimately, how well you do will matter more than 'what' you do

Doing something on the hope of snatching an MBB offer later on is ok,but remember the odds are low. Make sure you also select a career that will make you happy. Ultimately, how well you do will matter more than 'what' you do

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Both options are equally good to make a career switch to MBB. However, it's important to have a broad experience to tell the interviewer about. The chances of getting a diverse experience are higher with a Big 4 Firm.

Best

Hi,

Both options are equally good to make a career switch to MBB. However, it's important to have a broad experience to tell the interviewer about. The chances of getting a diverse experience are higher with a Big 4 Firm.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 848
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 204
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 107
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 57
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 600+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case