Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Can you actually make a difference (in a positive way) with your cover letter?

I know it's an important part of the application and the only chance to present your personality. But, how are cover letters actually rated at M/B/B? Is it a standardized process and multiple people give it a score (from one to 10 let's say) or is it more like someone looks at your letter once and makes a binary decision (good enough/not good enough let's say)?

I assume it's a mix of both but I'd be curious to hear from the people who know exactly how the process works in reality.

I know it's an important part of the application and the only chance to present your personality. But, how are cover letters actually rated at M/B/B? Is it a standardized process and multiple people give it a score (from one to 10 let's say) or is it more like someone looks at your letter once and makes a binary decision (good enough/not good enough let's say)?

I assume it's a mix of both but I'd be curious to hear from the people who know exactly how the process works in reality.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I can tell you that at Bain, cover letter is looked at briefly and basically given a binary score (1 or 0) which accounts for <10% of your overall application score. At McKinsey London, Cover Letters aren't even read at all (and don't have to be submitted).

I can tell you that at Bain, cover letter is looked at briefly and basically given a binary score (1 or 0) which accounts for <10% of your overall application score. At McKinsey London, Cover Letters aren't even read at all (and don't have to be submitted).

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The short answer is no. You just need to have a standard good looking cover letter, but it can not make a change if you have a poor resume.

Best

Hi,

The short answer is no. You just need to have a standard good looking cover letter, but it can not make a change if you have a poor resume.

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

We've discussed this a lot recently here - the general consensus is that letters aren't even read sometimes, and at best would have a very limited influence BUT you still should do them even if 'optional'

We've discussed this a lot recently here - the general consensus is that letters aren't even read sometimes, and at best would have a very limited influence BUT you still should do them even if 'optional'

Dear A,

Actually you just have to have a good CV and cover letter. It willn't make the big difference, but you might get rejection for a poor CV and Cover letter.

If you nedd I have an example of a good CV and Cover letter, so feel free to PM

Best,

André

Dear A,

Actually you just have to have a good CV and cover letter. It willn't make the big difference, but you might get rejection for a poor CV and Cover letter.

If you nedd I have an example of a good CV and Cover letter, so feel free to PM

Best,

André